Basant Agro-Tech (India) logo

Basant Agro-Tech (India) financials and balance sheet

BSE: 524687Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Last close ₹10.02down ₹0.18 (1.76%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹10.20.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹9.20Low, 30 Mar 2026₹14.60High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹91 Cr2,901st largest listed
P/E
12.5
P/B
0.5
Dividend yield
0.50%
ROE
4.0%
ROCE
6.6%
Debt to equity
1.00
Volume, BSE
28,808

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Basant Agro-Tech (India) annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹568 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue568
  2. Materials and goods−429
  3. Employee costs−19
  4. Other expenses−89
  5. Operating profit31
  6. Depreciation−7.7
  7. Other income+0.4
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−14
  10. Profit before tax10
  11. Tax−3.2
  12. Net profit7.0

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹217 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹160 Cr
  • Receivables₹108 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹184 Cr
  • Borrowings₹184 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹69 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹48 Cr

Basant Agro-Tech (India) business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Basant Agro-Tech (India) segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹590 CrTotal
  • Fertilisers₹331 Cr56.1% of total
  • Seeds₹143 Cr24.1% of total
  • LABSA₹89 Cr15.0% of total
  • Others₹28 Cr4.7% of total

Profit by segment

  • Fertilisers₹13.5 Cr42.8% of total
  • Seeds₹11.5 Cr36.5% of total
  • LABSA₹2.3 Cr7.2% of total
  • Others₹4.2 Cr13.5% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Fertilisers

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Seeds

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • LABSA

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses283290329466565409470590
Company revenue, as in its results279286323448549405463568
Revenue–––––224269331
Revenue growth––––––20.3%23.1%
Profit–––––151513
Profit growth––––––1.8%−10.7%
Margin–––––6.6%5.6%4.1%
Return on capital–––––5.4%8.7%6.5%
Assets–––––330238284
Liabilities–––––556576
Capital employed–––––274173208
Revenue113111104122150137147143
Revenue––––77353989
Revenue53104213121528
Revenue165175215302325–––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Basant Agro-Tech (India) quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 3 JulMar 2021Filed 18 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 11 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
Revenue from operations295260279286323448549405463568
274238259266305418513380435537
Materials and goods bought224188201206233325420301349429
Employee costs891010121417171719
Other expenses42414850607876626989
Operating profit before depreciation21222020183036252831
Operating margin7.1%8.4%7.2%6.8%5.7%6.8%6.5%6.1%6.0%5.5%
Materials, % of revenue75.9%72.4%72.0%72.2%72.1%72.5%76.5%74.3%75.5%75.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue2.6%3.4%3.5%3.7%3.6%3.2%3.1%4.1%3.6%3.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue14.3%15.9%17.3%17.3%18.6%17.5%13.8%15.4%15.0%15.6%
Depreciation and amortisation5555556788
Operating profit after depreciation16171515132530182023
Other income1110001210
Finance costs1111884611151414
One-off items––00000000
Profit before tax6777919205710
110−1101133
Net profit667891918447
Other comprehensive income––00000000
Total comprehensive income––7891918447
Net margin1.9%2.3%2.6%2.7%2.7%4.2%3.3%1.0%0.9%1.2%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 3 JulMar 2021Filed 18 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 11 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
117126135153171174178184
Share capital99999999
Reserves108117126144162165169175
73603372124154128184
142120127199212202187263
2924202332383838
Total assets288271281375415414403485
868484103118114110110
202187197272298300293375
Net debt72593271123153127184
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 18 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 11 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
13.7−9.5−20.1−12.843.9−34.4
14.4−6.8−17.6−12.344.6−33.1
−4.0−37.3−54.5−37.216.1−64.7
Receivables17.45.5−10.4−3.4−32.8−10.4
Inventories−24.1−72.2−14.88.632.3−62.2
Payables0.00.0−30.2−34.310.417.9
Other working capital2.729.40.9−8.06.2−10.1
Tax paid−0.8−2.8−2.4−0.5−0.70.0
Interest paid0.00.00.00.00.0−1.3
Capital spending4.822.521.44.53.86.9
Free cash flow8.8−32.1−41.5−17.340.1−41.3
−4.9−23.1−20.4−2.0−3.8−8.2
−8.932.940.414.2−40.242.6
Dividends paid0.50.50.70.70.50.5
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−0.20.30.0−0.6−0.10.1
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Basant Agro-Tech (India) dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 3 JulMar 2021Filed 18 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 11 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
Earnings per share₹0.61₹0.67₹0.80₹0.87₹0.97₹2.09–₹0.43₹0.46₹0.77
Diluted earnings per share₹0.61₹0.67₹0.80₹0.87₹0.97₹2.09–₹0.43₹0.46₹0.77
Dividend per share₹0.05₹0.05₹0.05₹0.05₹0.06₹0.08₹0.08₹0.05₹0.05₹0.05
Book value per share––₹12.94₹13.92₹14.88₹16.91₹18.86₹19.22₹19.63₹20.34
Dividend payout8.2%7.5%6.3%5.8%6.2%3.8%3.9%11.5%10.9%6.5%
Shareholder yield––––0.8%0.3%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.5%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)665937225916613916411184
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.
RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 3 JulMar 2021Filed 18 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 11 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
Revenue growth–−11.9%7.3%2.4%13.0%38.8%22.6%−26.3%14.3%22.7%
Operating profit growth–3.2%−7.8%−2.5%−6.4%66.0%18.4%−31.1%11.9%12.1%
Net profit growth–10.3%18.8%8.7%11.9%116.2%−3.2%−78.5%5.3%68.3%
Earnings per share growth–9.8%19.4%8.8%11.5%115.5%––7.0%67.4%
––6.2%6.4%6.7%13.2%11.3%2.3%2.4%3.9%
–––0.3 pts0.3 pts6.5 pts−1.8 pts−9.0 pts0.1 pts1.5 pts
From the net margin–––0.4 pts−0.1 pts3.8 pts−2.8 pts−8.0 pts−0.2 pts0.9 pts
From asset turnover–––0.4 pts0.9 pts1.8 pts0.2 pts−1.0 pts0.3 pts0.4 pts
From borrowing–––−0.4 pts−0.6 pts0.9 pts0.7 pts0.0 pts−0.1 pts0.2 pts
Return on capital employed––8.0%7.9%8.0%11.2%10.0%5.4%6.6%6.3%
Cash conversion––––155.4%−50.2%−109.1%−322.7%1,053.7%−490.4%
Interest cover1.51.61.81.93.34.22.81.21.51.7
Debt to equity––0.620.480.240.470.720.880.721.00
Receivable days––8894644141587769
Inventory days––206151171204170228162185
Payable days––11377908657475358
Cash conversion cycle, days––181167144159154239186196
Working capital days––14113397101119195157169
Asset turnover––0.971.021.171.371.390.981.131.28
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.452.292.112.282.442.402.322.45
Sales per rupee of plant––3.303.523.985.075.383.674.405.46
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.984.343.370.630.490.90
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%1.6%1.6%12.8%11.6%0.5%0.6%0.8%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
1.6%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−110.7%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–12.0%1.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−4.4%−27.5%
Return on equity, average–6.6%2.8%
Return on capital employed, average–7.9%6.1%
Operating margin, average6.6%6.2%5.9%
Net margin, average2.3%2.1%1.0%
Asset turnover, average–1.231.13
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–187207
Interest cover, average2.12.31.5
Debt to equity, average–0.760.87

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−33−3−34
Cash from investing−57−14−8
Cash from financing901743
Capital spending59157
Dividends paid320
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised1788657
Borrowings repaid26260

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––953475
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––2.062.232.482.642.702.392.512.28
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.71−0.88−1.82−2.54−2.49−1.70
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––0.0215.7214.884.50−8.8011.16
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––−0.35−1.020.42−0.22
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––7.11−36.56−48.57−2.0731.9336.46−12.09
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−27.5615.3826.63−21.1724.01−33.2517.17
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––1.951.051.130.360.57−0.030.99
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.990.260.910.590.040.250.12
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent10.0710.251.47−6.867.241.877.5419.5541.0131.66
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−12.44−4.789.0831.2431.66
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
6 Apr 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-OthersShort-term scale[ICRA]A3+ Rating Watch with Negative ImplicationsPut on watch45
6 Apr 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund based-OthersShort-term scale[ICRA]A3+ Rating Watch with Negative ImplicationsPut on watch56
6 Apr 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Cash creditLong-term scale[ICRA]BBB Rating Watch with Negative ImplicationsPut on watch170
6 Apr 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Term loanLong-term scale[ICRA]BBB Rating Watch with Negative ImplicationsPut on watch17.93
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.