Banswara Syntex logo

Banswara Syntex financials and balance sheet

NSE: BANSWRASBSE: 503722Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Last close ₹94.61down ₹3.67 (3.73%)BSE ₹96.40

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹98.28.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹92.88Low, 23 Oct 2026₹144.00High, 19 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹324 Cr1,984th largest listed
P/E
8.7
P/E without one-offs
7.0
P/B
0.6
Dividend yield
1.06%
ROE
6.5%
ROE without one-offs
8.1%
ROCE
7.5%
Debt to equity
0.81
Volume, NSE
25,15641.3% delivered

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Banswara Syntex annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹1,499 Cr, year to Mar 2023

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 2.2% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,356
  2. Materials and goods−572
  3. Employee costs−320
  4. Other expenses−334
  5. Operating profit130
  6. Depreciation−53
  7. Other income+14
  8. One-off items−8.9
  9. Finance costs−43
  10. Profit before tax39
  11. Tax−11
  12. Net profit28

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹714 Cr
  • Inventory₹303 Cr
  • Receivables₹244 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹8 Cr
  • Current investments₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹581 Cr
  • Borrowings₹474 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹133 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹80 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Banswara Syntex quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 12 JunMar 2020Filed 29 JunMar 2021Filed 19 JunMar 2022Filed 11 MayMar 2023Filed 19 MayMar 2024Filed 14 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
Revenue from operations1,2441,2951,3511,2897871,1901,4991,2641,2921,356
1,1131,1851,2311,1457111,0711,3011,1621,1901,226
Materials and goods bought589623668601375527629556545572
Employee costs––237242153221286282295320
Other expenses––326302183323386323351334
Operating profit before depreciation13211012014476119198103101130
Operating margin10.6%8.5%8.9%11.2%9.6%10.0%13.2%8.1%7.9%9.6%
Materials, % of revenue––49.4%46.6%47.7%44.3%42.0%44.0%42.2%42.2%
Employee costs, % of revenue––17.5%18.7%19.5%18.6%19.1%22.3%22.8%23.6%
Other expenses, % of revenue––24.1%23.4%23.2%27.1%25.7%25.6%27.2%24.6%
Depreciation and amortisation58585551464241434853
Operating profit after depreciation745365932977157595477
Other income12161413161715181614
Finance costs63595649332532304043
Profit before one-off items and tax231022571369140483048
One-off items–1−3033000−9
Profit before tax231120581672140483039
63−542252912811
Net profit17824531447111352128
Other comprehensive income––2−12−1216−2
Total comprehensive income––26531645113362726
Net margin1.3%0.6%1.8%4.1%1.8%3.9%7.4%2.8%1.7%2.1%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations4385496318089241,0961,2121,2261,265
3884685336697949491,0351,0891,104
Materials and goods bought232253284371456544579615612
Operating profit before depreciation508198139130147177138160
Operating margin11.5%14.7%15.5%17.2%14.1%13.4%14.6%11.2%12.7%
Depreciation and amortisation222931344352525958
Operating profit after depreciation295167105879512578103
Other income11355841711
Finance costs243333427582818170
Profit before one-off items and tax–1937671721481444
One-off items–––−6–––––
Profit before tax61937611721481444
Tax1212162921617
Net profit4103147151227827
Net margin1.0%1.7%4.9%5.8%1.6%1.1%2.2%0.7%2.2%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 12 JunMar 2020Filed 29 JunMar 2021Filed 19 JunMar 2022Filed 11 MayMar 2023Filed 19 MayMar 2024Filed 14 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
294342357400509535558581
Share capital1717171717171717
Reserves277325340383492518541564
420260171262373353452474
508374224338407355402448
185136172144152180235239
Total assets9878537538821,0681,0701,1951,268
434394360377444502600647
554459393505624568596622
Net debt402247157234336325439466
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 19 JunMar 2022Filed 11 MayMar 2023Filed 19 MayMar 2024Filed 14 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
132532014579121
135756416290129
46−58−14547−27−7
Receivables21−32−769−310
Inventories41−82−3542−41−45
Payables−2057−21−5825
Other working capital3−1−140102
Tax paid−3−23−43−17−11−8
Capital spending10581039814497
Free cash flow123−5−8347−6524
−3−47−100−93−139−99
−126675−5855−25
Dividends paid02641033
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash411−4−7−5−3
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Banswara Syntex dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 12 JunMar 2020Filed 29 JunMar 2021Filed 19 JunMar 2022Filed 11 MayMar 2023Filed 19 MayMar 2024Filed 14 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
₹4.85₹2.32₹7.06₹15.60₹4.07₹13.66₹32.55₹10.30₹6.25₹8.30
As stated that year₹9.69₹4.63₹14.11₹31.19₹8.14₹27.31₹32.55₹10.30₹6.25₹8.30
₹4.85₹2.32₹7.06₹15.60₹4.07₹13.66₹32.55₹10.30₹6.25₹8.30
₹0.50₹0.50₹0.50₹0.75₹0.75₹1.25₹3.00₹1.00₹1.00₹1.00
––₹86.01₹99.87₹104.40₹116.89₹148.71₹156.20₹163.11₹169.74
Dividend payout10.3%21.6%7.1%4.8%18.4%9.2%9.2%9.7%16.0%12.1%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%7.2%1.0%2.1%0.8%1.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)274168116125170363415493416329
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Banswara Syntex PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 12 JunMar 2020Filed 29 JunMar 2021Filed 19 JunMar 2022Filed 11 MayMar 2023Filed 19 MayMar 2024Filed 14 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
Revenue growth−1.6%4.1%4.3%−4.5%−39.0%51.3%26.0%−15.7%2.2%5.0%
Operating profit growth−17.9%−16.4%9.1%20.0%−47.4%56.9%66.5%−48.2%−1.2%27.9%
Net profit growth−39.0%−52.2%205.0%121.1%−73.9%235.5%138.4%−68.4%−39.3%32.8%
Earnings per share growth–−52.2%204.8%121.0%−73.9%235.5%138.4%−68.4%−39.3%32.8%
––8.2%16.8%4.0%12.3%24.5%6.8%3.9%5.0%
–––8.6 pts−12.8 pts8.4 pts12.2 pts−17.8 pts−2.8 pts1.1 pts
From the net margin–––10.8 pts−9.6 pts4.9 pts11.0 pts−15.3 pts−2.7 pts1.0 pts
From asset turnover–––0.5 pts−2.2 pts4.3 pts1.3 pts−2.1 pts−0.1 pts−0.2 pts
From borrowing–––−2.7 pts−1.0 pts−0.8 pts−0.2 pts−0.3 pts0.0 pts0.2 pts
Return on capital employed––9.1%15.4%5.6%11.7%17.8%6.7%5.3%7.3%
Cash conversion––––950.5%112.7%18.1%411.8%369.7%425.4%
Interest cover1.20.91.21.90.93.15.02.01.41.8
Debt to equity––1.430.760.480.650.730.660.810.82
Receivable days––4440533952605766
Inventory days––157144191193182178210193
Payable days––73639010251525751
Cash conversion cycle, days––128120155130183186210207
Working capital days––83668890104112122120
Asset turnover––1.371.400.981.451.541.181.141.10
Assets per rupee of net worth––3.352.892.302.162.152.052.072.16
Sales per rupee of plant––3.273.482.353.884.072.992.482.44
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.211.392.532.253.011.83
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%0.2%0.1%9.4%5.9%4.6%3.8%5.4%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
2.3%
Cash from operations against operating profit
93.2%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate0.7%11.5%−3.3%
Profit growth, yearly rate0.4%15.3%−36.6%
Return on equity, average–10.5%5.2%
Return on capital employed, average–9.7%6.4%
Operating margin, average9.8%9.8%8.5%
Net margin, average2.8%3.6%2.2%
Asset turnover, average–1.281.14
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–183201
Interest cover, average1.92.61.7
Debt to equity, average–0.730.76

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations418345121
Cash from investing−478−331−99
Cash from financing52−29−25
Capital spending50033997
Dividends paid47173
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised32124059
Borrowings repaid24213359

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent27.64–––––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
7 Jan 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank loan facilitiesIND A; IND A1Review, Re-affirmNegative749.10
7 Jan 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Fixed depositIND AReview, Re-affirmNegative30
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.