Bank of Baroda logo

Bank of Baroda financials and balance sheet

NSE: BANKBARODABSE: 532134BanksLarge Cap

Last close ₹230.90down ₹5.52 (2.33%)BSE ₹231.00

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹236.42.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹223.82Low, 29 Sep 2026₹325.50High, 26 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹1,19,407 Cr58th largest listed
P/E
Earlier quarters restated in the year
P/B
0.7
Dividend yield
3.68%
NIM
2.83%
Gross NPA
1.99%
Net NPA
0.50%
CET1
13.90%
ROA
0.98%
Volume, NSE
62,87,86254.8% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated, laid out as a bank files them.Bank of Baroda annual reports

Net interest income, Net profit, ₹ crore

  • Net interest income
  • Net profit
  • Loss

Net interest margin, Return on assets, per cent

  • Net interest margin
  • Return on assets

Bank of Baroda business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Bank of Baroda segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹1,56,825 CrTotal
  • Other Retail Banking₹62,447 Cr39.8% of total
  • Wholesale Banking₹50,702 Cr32.3% of total
  • Treasury Operations₹34,885 Cr22.2% of total
  • other Banking Operations₹8,790 Cr5.6% of total
  • Digital Banking₹2 Cr0.0% of total

Profit by segment

  • Other Retail Banking₹12,562 Cr39.2% of total
  • Wholesale Banking₹10,930 Cr34.1% of total
  • Treasury Operations₹7,803 Cr24.4% of total
  • other Banking Operations₹733 Cr2.3% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Other Retail Banking

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Wholesale Banking

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Treasury Operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • other Banking Operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Digital Banking

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses60,79391,08689,00187,7801,10,7781,41,7791,52,8841,56,825
Company revenue, as in its results60,79391,08689,00187,7801,10,7781,41,7791,52,8841,56,825
Revenue–––––49,08855,74362,447
Revenue growth––––––13.6%12.0%
Profit–––––11,2108,24712,562
Profit growth––––––−26.4%52.3%
Margin–––––22.8%14.8%20.1%
Assets–––––4,65,1505,34,8106,24,925
Liabilities–––––4,31,5004,92,7265,75,600
Revenue21,34731,86829,43227,39634,49149,57552,29250,702
Revenue18,06826,87226,17725,24628,57432,20534,00434,885
Revenue2,4761,9713,5694,2327,66410,91010,8448,790
Revenue––––0112
Revenue––––40,049–––
Revenue18,90230,37529,82330,906––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Income

₹ crore, years to March. Employee costs and other operating expenses are left blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the lines stated do not add to the total the filing states, so the split is not given. Share of profit of associates and belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries are left blank for the year to Mar 2026: the filing states 0 for this share both for the period and for the year so far, which the form also writes for a line it does not fill, while the company's other filings for the same year show it was not 0 over those months.

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 23 MayMar 2020Filed 24 JunMar 2021Filed 29 MayMar 2022Filed 14 MayMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 11 MayMar 2025Filed 6 MayMar 2026Filed 8 May
Total income52,41054,04960,79391,08689,00187,7801,10,7781,41,7791,52,8841,56,825
44,47346,05652,90678,89574,31473,38594,1391,18,3791,27,9451,34,298
On loans28,48430,10635,62355,49151,42750,75165,77787,64896,10799,396
On investments11,70911,56714,17519,23419,27519,53624,80127,84229,28428,773
On balances with the RBI and other banks2,1712,6202,0132,1601,6931,1381,6141,9341,9822,752
Other interest2,1101,7631,0952,0101,9181,9601,9479555723,377
Interest paid29,59629,16032,50650,04043,20138,81549,94269,89978,26581,860
Net interest income14,87816,89620,40128,85531,11334,57044,19648,48049,68052,438
Other income7,9377,9927,88712,19114,68714,39516,63923,39924,93922,527
10,35011,32712,76920,57623,11724,83930,64434,33736,72138,717
Profit before provisions12,46513,56215,51920,47022,68324,12630,19137,54337,89836,248
Set aside for bad loans9,44015,66713,99421,70416,30914,1189,62711,74310,28011,303
Exceptional items0000000000
Profit before tax3,024−2,1061,525−1,2346,37310,00820,56525,79927,61924,945
Tax1,247−194438−2,1764,9192,3085,8777,3907,1605,468
Share of profit of associates––7939166233317459406–
The lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.1,815−1,8871,1669811,6207,93315,00518,86920,86519,477
Earnings per share₹7.88−₹8.17₹4.16₹1.74₹3.32₹15.18₹28.82₹36.29₹40.06₹38.38
Diluted earnings per share₹7.88−₹8.17₹3.58₹1.74₹3.32₹15.18₹28.82₹36.29₹40.06₹38.38

Balance sheet

₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 23 MayMar 2020Filed 24 JunMar 2021Filed 29 MayMar 2022Filed 14 MayMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 11 MayMar 2025Filed 6 MayMar 2026Filed 8 May
Total assets8,19,67211,99,94212,02,67613,40,13715,25,87916,54,77918,61,77421,01,502
Cash and balances with the RBI28,22534,24540,15456,77556,69656,72058,19164,686
With banks and at call69,65996,76088,50773,45445,67743,57074,28796,137
Loans given4,84,2157,06,5407,23,2427,97,2819,63,65210,88,98312,37,24014,40,458
Investments1,95,7162,89,7272,81,8593,47,5873,97,4874,07,1364,27,3804,35,778
Fixed assets7,1449,0448,21710,1888,9578,14812,63412,197
Other assets34,71263,62760,69654,85253,41050,22152,04352,246
Deposits6,65,5899,73,2289,95,91010,75,80412,34,68213,51,80214,96,68816,75,895
Borrowings68,86895,75371,2631,09,5261,07,9101,01,9591,35,8131,70,297
Other liabilities and provisions29,88354,47153,11362,08577,23880,28882,77189,442
55,33376,49082,39092,7211,06,0491,20,7301,46,5031,65,868
Share capital5309251,0361,0361,0361,0361,0361,036
Reserves54,80275,56581,35491,6861,05,0141,19,6951,45,4671,64,833

Bad loans and capital

Per cent, and the bad loans themselves in ₹ crore. A non-performing loan is one the borrower has stopped paying, generally for 90 days.

Per centMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 23 MayMar 2020Filed 24 JunMar 2021Filed 29 MayMar 2022Filed 14 MayMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 11 MayMar 2025Filed 6 MayMar 2026Filed 8 May
Core equity to risk-weighted loans9.64%10.08%11.60%10.10%11.80%16.47%16.73%13.02%14.28%13.65%
Tier 1 capital––12.72%11.32%13.47%28.81%29.56%14.49%15.27%14.13%
Additional tier 1 capital––1.12%1.22%1.67%12.34%12.83%1.47%0.99%0.48%
Held by the government59.24%64.03%63.74%71.60%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%

Margins and returns

Per cent a year, on the average of the opening and closing balance sheets.

FigureMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 23 MayMar 2020Filed 24 JunMar 2021Filed 29 MayMar 2022Filed 14 MayMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 11 MayMar 2025Filed 6 MayMar 2026Filed 8 May
Net interest margin–––3.13%2.85%2.99%3.37%3.29%3.03%2.83%
Yield on interest-earning assets–––8.56%6.80%6.35%7.17%8.04%7.80%7.24%
Cost of funds–––5.55%4.04%3.45%3.95%5.00%5.07%4.71%
Spread–––3.01%2.75%2.90%3.22%3.04%2.73%2.53%
Cost to income45.37%45.51%45.14%50.13%50.47%50.73%50.37%47.77%49.21%51.65%
Credit cost–––3.65%2.28%1.86%1.09%1.14%0.88%0.84%
Loans to deposits––72.75%72.60%72.62%74.11%78.05%80.56%82.67%85.95%
Return on assets–––0.10%0.13%0.62%1.05%1.19%1.19%0.98%
Assets per rupee of net worth–––15.3215.1214.5214.4214.0313.1612.69
Return on equity–––1.49%2.04%9.06%15.10%16.64%15.62%12.47%

Where the return on assets comes from

Per cent of average total assets, a year. Each line adds to the one below it. The year to Mar 2019, the first with a balance sheet on this form, has none a year before it to average with, so its ratios are blank.

Per centMar 2020Filed 24 JunMar 2021Filed 29 MayMar 2022Filed 14 MayMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 11 MayMar 2025Filed 6 MayMar 2026Filed 8 May
Net interest income2.86%2.59%2.72%3.08%3.05%2.83%2.65%
Other income1.21%1.22%1.13%1.16%1.47%1.42%1.14%
Operating expenses2.04%1.92%1.95%2.14%2.16%2.09%1.95%
Profit before provisions2.03%1.89%1.90%2.11%2.36%2.16%1.83%
Set aside for bad loans2.15%1.36%1.11%0.67%0.74%0.58%0.57%
Exceptional items0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Profit before tax−0.12%0.53%0.79%1.44%1.62%1.57%1.26%
Tax−0.22%0.41%0.18%0.41%0.46%0.41%0.28%
Associates and businesses sold or closed0.00%0.01%0.02%0.02%0.03%0.02%0.00%
Return on assets0.10%0.13%0.62%1.05%1.19%1.19%0.98%

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 29 MayMar 2022Filed 14 MayMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 11 MayMar 2025Filed 6 MayMar 2026Filed 8 May
Cash from operations−8876,538−21,271−6,27434,89233,426
Capital spending2,7863,1639831,3556,3321,816
Free cash flow−3,6733,376−22,254−7,62928,55931,610
Cash from investing−471−3,652−1,096−1,285−6,494−3,275
Cash from financing−986−1,319−5,4885,4763,790−1,806
Dividends paid001,4662,8443,9304,318
Shares issued11000013
Net change in cash−2,3441,567−27,855−2,08432,18828,345
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Bank of Baroda dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 23 MayMar 2020Filed 24 JunMar 2021Filed 29 MayMar 2022Filed 14 MayMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 11 MayMar 2025Filed 6 MayMar 2026Filed 8 May
Earnings per share₹7.88−₹8.17₹4.16₹1.74₹3.32₹15.18₹28.82₹36.29₹40.06₹38.38
Diluted earnings per share₹7.88−₹8.17₹3.58₹1.74₹3.32₹15.18₹28.82₹36.29₹40.06₹38.38
Dividend per share₹1.20––––₹2.85₹5.50₹7.60₹8.35₹8.50
Book value per share––₹208.66₹165.54₹159.13₹179.08₹204.82₹233.18₹282.95₹320.35
Dividend payout15.3%––––18.8%19.1%21.0%20.9%22.6%
Shareholder yield––––−0.3%0.0%1.7%2.1%3.3%3.4%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)39,85032,78834,03524,74334,23857,71287,3181,36,5501,18,1811,28,043

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate11.7%12.0%12.3%
Profit growth, yearly rate–65.9%9.3%
Return on equity, average–13.7%14.8%
Net margin, average6.7%12.4%13.1%
Asset turnover, average–0.080.09

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations47,31262,04433,426
Cash from investing−15,802−11,054−3,275
Cash from financing6537,460−1,806
Capital spending13,6509,5041,816
Dividends paid12,55811,0934,318
Shares issued for cash443

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
7 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Certificate Of DepositShort-term scaleCARE A1+Review, Re-affirm825
7 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bonds-Tier II BondsLong-term scaleWithdrawnWithdrawn
7 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bonds-Tier II BondsLong-term scaleCARE AAAReview, Re-affirmStable2,000
7 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bonds-Infrastructure BondsLong-term scaleCARE AAAReview, Re-affirmStable10,000
5 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Tier II Bonds (Under Basel III)Crisil AAAReview, OtherStable2,500
5 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Tier I Bonds (Under Basel III)Crisil AA+Review, OtherStable1,997
5 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Tier II Bonds (under BASEL III)Crisil AAAReview, OtherStable2,500
5 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Infrastructure BondsCrisil AAAReview, OtherStable5,000
13 Jul 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Infrastructure Bonds[ICRA]AAAReview, OtherStable10,000
13 Jul 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fixed Deposit[ICRA]AAAReview, OtherStable
13 Jul 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Tier I (Basel III) - Bond Programme[ICRA]AA+Review, OtherStable277
27 Feb 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bonds- Green Infrastructure BondsCARE AAAReview, Re-affirmStable10,000
27 Feb 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Perpetual non-convertible debenturesIND AA+Review, Re-affirmStable1,394
27 Feb 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Certificate of depositIND A1+New, New40,000
27 Feb 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Callable, Puttable notes/ BondsIND AAAReview, Re-affirmStable123
27 Feb 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)BondIND AAAReview, Re-affirmStable5,000
27 Feb 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Perpetual non-convertible debenturesWDReview, Other188
27 Feb 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Fixed depositIND AAAReview, Re-affirmStable
27 Feb 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Issuer RatingIND AAAReview, Re-affirmStable
25 Feb 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Basel III Compliant Tier II Capital[ICRA]AAAReview, Re-affirmStable450
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.