Banas Finance logo

Banas Finance financials and balance sheet

BSE: 509053FinanceSmall Cap

Last close ₹6.65down ₹0.09 (1.34%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹6.74.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹5.01Low, 30 Mar 2026₹9.89High, 21 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹60 Cr3,275th largest listed
P/E
Earlier quarters restated in the year
P/B
0.4
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROCE
−15.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
10,499

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Banas Finance annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Back to profit in the year to Mar 2026, ₹6.63 CrA loss in 4 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2018, the company's revenue for that year, ₹4.20 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹2.97 Cr. From the year to Mar 2024, the company's revenue for that year, ₹73 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹76 Cr. From the year to Mar 2025, the company's revenue for that year, ₹43 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹49 Cr. From the year to Mar 2026, the company's revenue for that year, ₹56 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹72 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue56
  2. Materials and goods−42
  3. Employee costs−2.9
  4. Other expenses−1.6
  5. Operating profit9.3
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income+3.3
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−0.2
  10. Profit before tax12
  11. Tax−5.8
  12. Net profit6.6

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹128 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹9 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹136 Cr
  • Borrowings₹1 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Banas Finance quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 27 AugMar 2020Filed 29 AugMar 2021Filed 20 SepMar 2022Filed 6 JulMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 24 JulMar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 27 May
Revenue from operations10454149821734356
––––59120408147
Materials and goods bought112311919333842
Employee costs–––––––1–3
Other expenses–––––––6–2
Operating profit before depreciation––––1089−10033−389
Operating margin––––67.7%90.7%−478.7%45.6%−88.7%16.5%
Materials, % of revenue–––––––45.1%–75.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––––1.5%–5.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––––7.9%–2.9%
Depreciation and amortisation––00000000
Operating profit after depreciation––––1089−10033−389
Other income0000030013
Finance costs2000000000
One-off items––00000000
Profit before tax−501−11092−10034−3712
00−20−222−4531−126
Net profit−502−11169−552−267
Other comprehensive income––0000000−41
Total comprehensive income––2−11169−552−26−34
Net margin−53.9%0.4%46.2%−23.1%77.7%70.9%−263.0%3.1%−60.3%11.8%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2021, Mar 2022, Mar 2023 and Mar 2025 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020: borrowing is this company's raw material rather than a claim against it, and it has no trading cycle, so netting its debt against its cash, adding its interest bill back to its profit or counting days of inventory are not figures about it.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 27 AugMar 2020Filed 29 AugMar 2021Filed 20 SepMar 2022Filed 6 JulMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 24 JulMar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 27 May
323192162152154170136
Share capital1111262648489090
Reserves2120671361041068046
Borrowings561177611
Total assets4041104189159166171136
Plant in use, after depreciation00000000
Inventories33000000
Cash and cash equivalents102115753
Other bank balances02000046
Net debt––10−41−1−8−8
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there. Net debt is left blank for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020: borrowing is this company's raw material rather than a claim against it, and it has no trading cycle, so netting its debt against its cash, adding its interest bill back to its profit or counting days of inventory are not figures about it.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 20 SepMar 2022Filed 6 JulMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 24 JulMar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 27 May
Cash from operations8.819.7−0.8−5.5−0.223.8
Capital spending0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Free cash flow8.819.7−0.8−5.5−0.323.8
Cash from investing−15.1−5.6−49.27.6−38.5−25.6
Cash from financing0.3−4.444.3−0.536.3−0.2
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.044.80.041.50.0
Net change in cash−6.09.7−5.71.6−2.5−2.1
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 27 AugMar 2020Filed 29 AugMar 2021Filed 20 SepMar 2022Filed 6 JulMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 24 JulMar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 27 May
–₹0.02₹2.19–₹4.40₹27.04−₹11.40₹0.47−₹2.89₹0.74
As stated that year−₹0.45₹0.02₹2.19–₹4.40₹27.04−₹11.40₹0.47−₹2.89₹0.74
–₹0.02₹2.19–₹4.40₹27.04−₹11.40₹0.47−₹2.89₹0.74
Book value per share––₹28.41₹27.55₹36.03₹63.08₹31.60₹32.07₹18.96₹15.13
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%−91.9%0.0%−63.9%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)66411613249666545
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. As stated that year and earnings per share are left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Banas Finance PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2019Filed 27 AugMar 2020Filed 29 AugMar 2021Filed 20 SepMar 2022Filed 6 JulMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 24 JulMar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 27 May
Revenue growth28.1%−21.0%239.7%577.7%−78.7%–––
Operating profit growth–––808.8%––––
Net profit growth14,535.3%––518.4%––––
Earnings per share growth14,500.0%––514.5%––––
7.7%−3.1%18.1%54.6%−34.9%1.5%−16.0%4.3%
–−10.8 pts21.2 pts36.4 pts−89.5 pts36.4 pts−17.4 pts20.3 pts
From the net margin–−11.5 pts13.5 pts−1.6 pts−257.0 pts35.3 pts−30.4 pts19.1 pts
From asset turnover–0.9 pts9.3 pts39.0 pts166.1 pts1.1 pts12.6 pts1.4 pts
From borrowing–−0.1 pts−1.6 pts−1.0 pts1.4 pts−0.1 pts0.3 pts−0.1 pts
Return on capital employed––9.4%52.6%−62.9%20.9%−22.3%6.8%
Cash conversion––78.7%28.4%–−245.0%–358.9%
Interest cover––38.6811.8–382.6–46.8
Debt to equity––0.120.040.040.040.010.00
Receivable days––00–000
Inventory days––000000
Asset turnover0.130.100.200.670.120.450.250.37
Assets per rupee of net worth1.231.271.171.151.111.061.041.01
Sales per rupee of plant––524.783,880.84913.883,262.02811.851,373.30
Capital spending to depreciation––0.000.000.000.005.040.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––0.0%–0.0%0.0%0.0%
Debt to equity, interest cover, receivable days, inventory days, payable days, cash conversion cycle, days, return on capital employed and working capital days are left blank for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020: borrowing is this company's raw material rather than a claim against it, and it has no trading cycle, so netting its debt against its cash, adding its interest bill back to its profit or counting days of inventory are not figures about it. Revenue growth is left blank for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2024, Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2023 and Mar 2025: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
4.3%
Cash from operations against operating profit
256.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–31.2%39.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−10.0%–
Return on equity, average–1.9%−3.4%
Return on capital employed, average–−1.0%1.8%
Operating margin, average–−82.9%−8.9%
Net margin, average−19.0%−47.5%−15.1%
Asset turnover, average–0.370.36
Interest cover, average––214.7
Debt to equity, average–0.030.02

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations371824
Cash from investing−111−57−26
Cash from financing75360
Capital spending000
Dividends paid000
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash86420

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––24.1837.75––––
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––1.07–––
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––66.52−62.80–––––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent52.63−185.35–−17.51–––––
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––−17.51–––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.