Banaras Beads logo

Banaras Beads PE ratio, market cap and valuation

NSE: BANARBEADSBSE: 526849Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Last close ₹103.80down ₹2.89 (2.71%)BSE ₹107.10

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹106.69.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹96.05Low, 10 Jun 2026₹164.70High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹68 Cr3,117th largest listed
P/E
36.3
P/B
1.2
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.3%
ROCE
3.7%
Debt to equity
0.36
Volume, NSE
2,15572.8% delivered

Banaras Beads PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • Price to earnings36.34today

    1 year

    Median 39.98

    Today is at or above 3% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 26.97

    Today is at or above 68% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 24.90

    Today is at or above 81% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since May 2017

    Median 23.68

    Today is at or above 87% of the 2,327 days

  • Price to book1.19today

    1 year

    Median 1.32

    Today is at or above 9% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.31

    Today is at or above 19% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.20

    Today is at or above 48% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 1.03

    Today is at or above 67% of the 1,971 days

  • Price to sales2.42today

    1 year

    Median 2.82

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.56

    Today is at or above 34% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.37

    Today is at or above 53% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 2.00

    Today is at or above 75% of the 2,476 days

  • EV to EBITDA18.72today

    1 year

    Median 26.30

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 21.72

    Today is at or above 16% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 19.15

    Today is at or above 47% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 15.83

    Today is at or above 66% of the 1,971 days

  • Dividend yield0.00%today

    1 year

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 70% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.81%

    Today is at or above 24% of the 735 days

    5 years

    Median 2.03%

    Today is at or above 16% of the 1,176 days

    10 years

    Median 1.55%

    Today is at or above 45% of the 2,412 days

  • Earnings yield2.75%today

    1 year

    Median 2.50%

    Today is at or above 97% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.71%

    Today is at or above 32% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 4.02%

    Today is at or above 19% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 4.22%

    Today is at or above 16% of the 2,476 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 23 JulThe balance sheet: Filed 28 May

  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹1.88 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹58 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹28 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹21 Cr−Cash₹5.48 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹4.46 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue65,97,522at 30 Sep 2026

Standalone accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Banaras Beads financials ›

Banaras Beads valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Banaras Beads dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)51.838.831.719.533.061.151.458.880.067.9
Price to earningsLoss24.839.49.511.923.020.223.025.136.0
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet0.70.40.71.21.01.11.41.2
Price to sales2.21.41.70.81.52.62.22.12.42.6
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet11.33.96.117.917.117.523.125.1
Dividend yield0.00%1.71%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.17%2.58%2.26%1.87%0.00%
Earnings yield−0.3%4.0%2.5%10.5%8.4%4.4%5.0%4.4%4.0%2.8%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Banaras Beads market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹84 Cr
Earnings per share
₹2.86
Book value per share
₹87.38
Dividends, last 12 months
None
Public's market cap
₹28 Cr

Against Gems, Jewellery And Watches

104 listed companies in Gems, Jewellery And Watches, each priced on its last trading day; Banaras Beads is 61st among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Banaras Beads itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
17.7Across 65 other companies
Industry median P/B
1.7Across 82 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
19.0Across 54 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.46%Across 17 other companies