Bajaj Consumer Care logo

Bajaj Consumer Care financials and balance sheet

NSE: BAJAJCONBSE: 533229Personal ProductsSmall Cap

Formerly Bajaj Corp
Last close ₹396.95down ₹18.95 (4.56%)BSE ₹396.75

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹415.90.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹242.55Low, 21 Jan 2026₹692.00High, 13 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹5,185 Cr743rd largest listed
P/E
20.7
P/B
5.8
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
32.5%
ROCE
31.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
5,97,80944.4% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Bajaj Consumer Care annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹1,165 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 2.3% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,165
  2. Materials and goods−460
  3. Employee costs−141
  4. Other expenses−343
  5. Operating profit221
  6. Depreciation−15
  7. Other income+27
  8. One-off items+0.3
  9. Finance costs−1.6
  10. Profit before tax231
  11. Tax−41
  12. Net profit190

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹397 Cr
  • Current investments₹367 Cr
  • Receivables₹76 Cr
  • Inventory₹66 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹39 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹755 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹148 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹42 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Bajaj Consumer Care quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 9 AprMar 2020Filed 19 JunMar 2021Filed 19 AprMar 2022Filed 7 MayMar 2023Filed 9 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 17 Apr
Revenue from operations7978289188529228809619849651,165
533575644647678706820829837944
Materials and goods bought269269303274330369440442442460
Employee costs61779787858889101112141
Other expenses203228243287264249291285284343
Operating profit before depreciation264254274205243174141155127221
Operating margin33.1%30.6%29.9%24.1%26.4%19.8%14.7%15.8%13.2%19.0%
Materials, % of revenue33.8%32.5%33.0%32.1%35.8%41.9%45.8%45.0%45.8%39.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue7.7%9.3%10.6%10.2%9.2%10.0%9.3%10.3%11.6%12.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue25.5%27.5%26.5%33.6%28.6%28.3%30.2%29.0%29.4%29.5%
Depreciation and amortisation5776659101015
Operating profit after depreciation258247267199237169133145117206
Other income39241730353937453627
Finance costs1114111112
Profit before one-off items and tax297270283225270206169189152231
One-off items−18000000000
Profit before tax278270283225270206169189153231
60596240473730342841
Net profit218211222185223170139155125190
Other comprehensive income––−1010−1−1−20
Total comprehensive income––221185224170138155124190
Net margin27.4%25.5%24.1%21.7%24.2%19.3%14.5%15.8%13.0%16.3%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 9 AprMar 2020Filed 19 JunMar 2021Filed 19 AprMar 2022Filed 7 MayMar 2023Filed 9 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 17 AprSep 2026Half yearFiled 14 Oct
467653757810790831748755898
Share capital151515151414141313
Reserves453638742795775816734742885
Borrowings25205000000
138161137118125144146174162
000410971610
Total assets6058158949319249849019451,069
180182178184193192248338331
425632716747731792653607738
Net debt−240−439−589−626−594−630−453−406−527
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 19 AprMar 2022Filed 7 MayMar 2023Filed 9 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 17 AprSep 2026Half yearFiled 14 Oct
23712910111665197113
28316113115093235148
41−14−12−6−3513−21
Receivables32−10−15−28−4−21
Inventories20−146−51−611
Payables−11−841938−12
Other working capital296−12−5−11152
Tax paid−46−33−30−34−28−38−35
Capital spending2116453310
Free cash flow2361189511260164103
−10616513155−14−105
−134−124−163−120−212−196−3
Dividends paid11811859114000
Shares bought back0010012061900
Shares issued0000000
Net change in cash−35399−145
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Bajaj Consumer Care dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 9 AprMar 2020Filed 19 JunMar 2021Filed 19 AprMar 2022Filed 7 MayMar 2023Filed 9 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 17 Apr
Earnings per share₹14.73₹14.31₹15.02₹12.52₹15.12₹11.50₹9.48₹10.89₹9.03₹14.21
Diluted earnings per share₹14.73₹14.31₹15.02₹12.52₹15.12₹11.49₹9.47₹10.89₹9.03₹14.21
Dividend per share₹11.50₹12.00₹14.00₹2.00₹10.00₹8.00₹5.00₹3.00––
Book value per share––₹31.69₹44.27₹51.32₹54.88₹55.36₹58.17₹54.57₹57.80
Dividend payout77.7%83.9%93.2%16.0%66.1%69.6%51.2%27.6%––
Shareholder yield––––3.1%4.9%7.1%3.8%9.6%4.2%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)5,8266,9634,5561,9543,8352,4092,2423,0242,1554,544

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Bajaj Consumer Care PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 9 AprMar 2020Filed 19 JunMar 2021Filed 19 AprMar 2022Filed 7 MayMar 2023Filed 9 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 17 Apr
Revenue growth−9.1%4.0%10.9%−7.2%8.2%−4.5%9.2%2.4%−2.0%20.7%
Operating profit growth–−3.7%8.1%−25.2%18.7%−28.6%−18.8%10.0%−17.9%73.4%
Net profit growth11.1%−3.3%5.0%−16.6%20.8%−24.0%−17.9%11.6%−19.4%51.8%
Earnings per share growth10.7%−2.9%5.0%−16.6%20.8%−23.9%−17.6%14.9%−17.1%57.4%
––47.4%33.0%31.6%21.7%17.4%19.2%15.9%25.3%
–––−14.4 pts−1.3 pts−10.0 pts−4.2 pts1.8 pts−3.3 pts9.4 pts
From the net margin–––−4.8 pts3.8 pts−6.4 pts−5.4 pts1.6 pts−3.4 pts4.1 pts
From asset turnover–––−8.9 pts−3.7 pts−2.7 pts1.2 pts−0.1 pts−0.1 pts4.6 pts
From borrowing–––−0.7 pts−1.5 pts−0.9 pts−0.1 pts0.3 pts0.2 pts0.7 pts
Return on capital employed––54.3%29.6%31.1%20.9%16.8%17.5%15.7%27.2%
Cash conversion––––106.3%75.8%72.9%74.8%52.0%103.5%
Interest cover250.0201.3228.346.9172.5167.3136.3143.3218.3127.6
Debt to equity––0.050.030.010.000.000.000.000.00
Receivable days––15119812162724
Inventory days––7384485743464552
Payable days––87108764537334134
Cash conversion cycle, days––1−13−201917303142
Working capital days––1914−4157219
Asset turnover––1.521.201.080.961.041.031.021.26
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.291.271.211.161.161.181.191.23
Sales per rupee of plant––8.277.918.908.188.899.229.058.49
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.252.110.750.430.532.14
Plant being built, % of plant in use––20.2%22.7%24.4%25.6%25.6%26.0%26.4%19.6%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
20.6%
Cash from operations against operating profit
89.1%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate2.9%4.8%6.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate−0.3%−3.1%11.0%
Return on equity, average–19.9%20.1%
Return on capital employed, average–19.6%20.1%
Operating margin, average22.6%16.5%16.0%
Net margin, average20.2%15.8%15.0%
Asset turnover, average–1.061.11
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–2834
Interest cover, average169.2158.5163.0
Debt to equity, average–0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations608378197
Cash from investing219154−14
Cash from financing−814−528−196
Capital spending604233
Dividends paid2911140
Shares bought back497397190
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised000
Borrowings repaid500

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––444537
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––24.5311.0320.8215.5513.2615.4611.8918.03
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.55−2.27−1.77−1.97−1.28−2.42
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––10.814.43−2.892.77−10.100.84
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.880.750.670.80
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−24.45−20.29−10.2349.8842.1265.25−15.44
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––13.22−51.9820.41−29.479.04−2.3916.64
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––2.73−3.13−1.241.120.641.21−1.19
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––9.9311.993.053.093.222.810.59
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent21.5721.7521.7417.8717.4717.8417.5217.7818.0017.80
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––2.02−0.01−0.14−0.261.41
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
26 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial PaperCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm100
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.