Axis Bank logo

Axis Bank financials and balance sheet

NSE: AXISBANKBSE: 532215BanksLarge Cap

Formerly UTI Bank
Last close ₹1,217.50up ₹5.50 (0.45%)BSE ₹1,214.05

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,212.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹1,150.30Low, 2 Apr 2026₹1,418.30High, 3 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹3,79,092 Cr15th largest listed
P/E
12.7
P/B
1.7
Dividend yield
0.08%
ROE
14.0%
NIM
3.58%
Gross NPA
1.16%
Net NPA
0.35%
CET1
14.61%
ROA
1.47%
Volume, NSE
80,83,64462.5% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated, laid out as a bank files them.Axis Bank annual reports

Net interest income, Net profit, ₹ crore

  • Net interest income
  • Net profit

Net interest margin, Return on assets, Gross bad loans, per cent

  • Net interest margin
  • Return on assets
  • Gross bad loans

Axis Bank business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Axis Bank segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹2,41,507 CrTotal
  • Retail Banking - Others₹1,09,746 Cr45.4% of total
  • Corporate/Wholesale Banking₹52,501 Cr21.7% of total
  • Retail Banking - Digital Banking₹39,656 Cr16.4% of total
  • Treasury₹33,272 Cr13.8% of total
  • Other Banking Business₹6,333 Cr2.6% of total

Profit by segment

  • Retail Banking - Others₹5,324 Cr16.5% of total
  • Corporate/Wholesale Banking₹12,176 Cr37.8% of total
  • Retail Banking - Digital Banking₹4,255 Cr13.2% of total
  • Treasury₹5,065 Cr15.7% of total
  • Other Banking Business₹5,411 Cr16.8% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Retail Banking - Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Corporate/Wholesale Banking

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Retail Banking - Digital Banking

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Treasury

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Other Banking Business

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses1,54,6491,16,7181,14,7701,25,4371,56,2362,06,8482,32,4252,41,507
Company revenue, as in its results70,23280,05880,84886,1141,06,1551,37,9891,55,9171,62,212
Revenue––––75,31198,9821,10,4301,09,746
Revenue growth–––––31.4%11.6%−0.6%
Profit––––7,1309,9218,5945,324
Profit growth–––––39.1%−13.4%−38.1%
Margin––––9.5%10.0%7.8%4.9%
Assets––––4,49,4785,15,1855,37,8035,73,586
Liabilities––––6,77,4737,61,2907,60,2158,65,394
Revenue29,30430,29828,36927,39535,59746,38749,36152,501
Revenue––––16,30826,11734,32039,656
Revenue74,12123,16720,44921,79625,44630,72532,35233,272
Revenue1,8001,7632,2463,2083,5744,6385,9616,333
Revenue49,42461,49163,70573,038––––
Revenue–0––––36964
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Income

₹ crore, years to March. Employee costs and other operating expenses are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the lines stated do not add to the total the filing states, so the split is not given.

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 26 AprMar 2020Filed 29 AprMar 2021Filed 28 AprMar 2022Filed 29 AprMar 2023Filed 29 AprMar 2024Filed 25 AprMar 2025Filed 6 MayMar 2026Filed 28 Apr
Total income57,59758,47770,23280,05880,84886,1141,06,1551,37,9891,55,9171,62,212
45,17546,61456,04463,71664,69668,84687,4481,12,7591,27,3741,32,538
On loans33,69534,91042,32349,32348,90351,01366,72990,3141,01,5821,04,658
On investments9,67510,02011,37611,27912,58514,65818,22420,08223,05725,444
On balances with the RBI and other banks5063916991,0991,0401,5299079241,2431,274
Other interest1,3001,2931,6462,0142,1691,6461,5881,4391,4921,163
Interest paid26,78927,60433,88337,99634,92634,92343,38961,39171,03674,075
Net interest income18,38619,01022,16025,72029,77033,92344,05951,36856,33858,463
Other income12,42211,86314,18916,34216,15217,26818,70625,23028,54329,674
12,72614,78816,72018,06619,17524,82428,96937,24339,99242,226
Profit before provisions18,08216,08519,62923,99626,74726,36733,79639,35644,88945,911
Set aside for bad loans12,12815,51912,03718,71616,9977,4382,6854,1788,16613,617
Exceptional items000000−12,490000
Profit before tax5,9545667,5925,2809,75018,92918,62135,17836,72232,293
Tax1,9871022,5453,4012,4984,7657,7698,7548,6105,800
Share of profit of associates–––––4366697954
The lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.3,9534565,0471,8797,25214,20710,91926,49228,19126,548
Earnings per share₹16.54₹1.86₹19.61₹6.83₹24.19₹46.04₹35.20₹85.62₹90.72₹85.04
Diluted earnings per share₹16.48₹1.86₹19.49₹6.80₹24.13₹45.91₹35.04₹85.01₹90.18₹84.48

Balance sheet

₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 26 AprMar 2020Filed 29 AprMar 2021Filed 28 AprMar 2022Filed 29 AprMar 2023Filed 29 AprMar 2024Filed 25 AprMar 2025Filed 6 MayMar 2026Filed 28 Apr
Total assets8,14,0469,27,87210,10,32511,95,52913,44,41815,18,23916,56,96319,46,050
Cash and balances with the RBI35,09984,95951,80994,03566,11886,07773,63878,627
With banks and at call32,90512,84111,61618,30942,59030,41629,06030,724
Loans given5,06,6565,82,9596,35,0717,25,1268,68,3889,99,33310,81,22912,82,392
Investments1,74,0561,55,2822,25,3362,74,6082,88,0953,32,3543,96,6854,46,422
Fixed assets4,1304,3944,3304,6794,8535,8386,4926,756
Other assets61,20087,43782,16578,77274,37564,22169,8571,01,128
Deposits5,50,7466,42,1577,07,6238,20,9149,45,82510,67,10211,70,92113,33,791
Borrowings1,61,2501,55,1801,52,2491,99,7782,06,2142,28,2002,20,6872,80,511
Other liabilities and provisions34,16344,19446,85956,72663,02466,80879,3021,18,169
67,88786,3401,03,5941,18,1101,29,3561,56,1291,86,0532,13,579
Share capital514564613614615617619622
Reserves67,37385,7761,02,9811,17,4961,28,7401,55,5121,85,4332,12,957

Bad loans and capital

Per cent, and the bad loans themselves in ₹ crore. A non-performing loan is one the borrower has stopped paying, generally for 90 days. Additional tier 1 capital and tier 1 capital are left blank for the year to Mar 2026: the additional tier 1 ratio filed is at or above the common equity tier 1 ratio, which it cannot be, so it is the tier 1 total in the wrong field and is not given.

FigureMar 2020Filed 29 AprMar 2021Filed 28 AprMar 2022Filed 29 AprMar 2023Filed 29 AprMar 2024Filed 25 AprMar 2025Filed 6 MayMar 2026Filed 28 Apr
Gross bad loans, ₹ crore30,23425,31521,82218,60415,12714,49016,084
Net bad loans, ₹ crore9,3606,9945,5123,5593,2473,6854,790
Gross bad loans, % of loans4.86%3.70%2.82%2.02%1.43%1.28%1.23%
Net bad loans, % of loans1.56%1.05%0.73%0.39%0.31%0.33%0.37%
Bad loans already provided for69.04%72.37%74.74%80.87%78.53%74.57%70.22%
Core equity to risk-weighted loans13.48%15.55%15.34%14.20%13.82%14.68%14.45%
Tier 1 capital14.60%16.60%16.41%14.73%14.26%15.06%–
Additional tier 1 capital1.12%1.05%1.07%0.53%0.44%0.38%–
Held by the government0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Margins and returns

Per cent a year, on the average of the opening and closing balance sheets.

FigureMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 26 AprMar 2020Filed 29 AprMar 2021Filed 28 AprMar 2022Filed 29 AprMar 2023Filed 29 AprMar 2024Filed 25 AprMar 2025Filed 6 MayMar 2026Filed 28 Apr
Net interest margin–––3.51%3.67%3.59%3.97%4.01%3.93%3.58%
Yield on interest-earning assets–––8.70%7.97%7.29%7.89%8.81%8.88%8.11%
Cost of funds–––5.03%4.22%3.71%3.99%5.02%5.29%4.93%
Spread–––3.67%3.76%3.57%3.89%3.79%3.59%3.19%
Cost to income41.31%47.90%46.00%42.95%41.76%48.49%46.15%48.62%47.12%47.91%
Credit cost–––3.44%2.79%1.09%0.34%0.45%0.79%1.15%
Loans to deposits––91.99%90.78%89.75%88.33%91.81%93.65%92.34%96.15%
Return on assets–––0.22%0.75%1.29%0.86%1.85%1.78%1.47%
Assets per rupee of net worth–––11.2910.209.9510.2610.039.289.02
Return on equity–––2.44%7.64%12.82%8.82%18.56%16.48%13.29%

Where the return on assets comes from

Per cent of average total assets, a year. Each line adds to the one below it. The year to Mar 2019, the first with a balance sheet on this form, has none a year before it to average with, so its ratios are blank.

Per centMar 2020Filed 29 AprMar 2021Filed 28 AprMar 2022Filed 29 AprMar 2023Filed 29 AprMar 2024Filed 25 AprMar 2025Filed 6 MayMar 2026Filed 28 Apr
Net interest income2.95%3.07%3.08%3.47%3.59%3.55%3.25%
Other income1.88%1.67%1.57%1.47%1.76%1.80%1.65%
Operating expenses2.07%1.98%2.25%2.28%2.60%2.52%2.34%
Profit before provisions2.76%2.76%2.39%2.66%2.75%2.83%2.55%
Set aside for bad loans2.15%1.75%0.67%0.21%0.29%0.51%0.76%
Exceptional items0.00%0.00%0.00%−0.98%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Profit before tax0.61%1.01%1.72%1.47%2.46%2.31%1.79%
Tax0.39%0.26%0.43%0.61%0.61%0.54%0.32%
Associates and businesses sold or closed0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Return on assets0.22%0.75%1.29%0.86%1.85%1.78%1.47%

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 28 AprMar 2022Filed 29 AprMar 2023Filed 29 AprMar 2024Filed 25 AprMar 2025Filed 6 MayMar 2026Filed 28 AprSep 2026Half yearFiled 17 Oct
Cash from operations12,63328,13722,075−5,55544,384−8,47430,712
Capital spending9381,4091,3892,3852,4462,2101,123
Free cash flow11,69426,72820,685−7,94041,938−10,68429,589
Cash from investing−54,195−27,232−32,694−9,088−51,215−45,917−51,181
Cash from financing7,27947,8946,64122,341−7,00060,19544,743
Dividends paid00307308309310311
Shares issued10,1512773805576866811,034
Net change in cash−34,28348,799−3,9797,698−13,8325,80424,274
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Axis Bank dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 26 AprMar 2020Filed 29 AprMar 2021Filed 28 AprMar 2022Filed 29 AprMar 2023Filed 29 AprMar 2024Filed 25 AprMar 2025Filed 6 MayMar 2026Filed 28 Apr
Earnings per share₹16.54₹1.86₹19.61₹6.83₹24.19₹46.04₹35.20₹85.62₹90.72₹85.04
Diluted earnings per share₹16.48₹1.86₹19.49₹6.80₹24.13₹45.91₹35.04₹85.01₹90.18₹84.48
Dividend per share₹5.00–₹1.00––₹1.00₹1.00₹1.00₹1.00₹1.00
Book value per share––₹263.98₹305.99₹338.13₹384.75₹420.42₹505.84₹600.68₹687.16
Dividend payout30.3%–5.1%––2.2%2.8%1.2%1.1%1.2%
Shareholder yield––––−4.8%−0.1%0.0%−0.1%−0.1%−0.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1,17,3691,30,8991,99,7461,06,8692,13,5222,33,4952,63,9853,22,9583,41,0883,60,593

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate12.2%14.9%15.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate12.2%29.7%34.6%
Return on equity, average–13.9%16.0%
Net margin, average10.7%16.1%17.9%
Asset turnover, average–0.090.09

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations80,56730,355−8,474
Cash from investing−1,66,147−1,06,221−45,917
Cash from financing1,30,07075,53660,195
Capital spending9,8397,0412,210
Dividends paid1,234927310
Shares issued for cash2,5811,924681

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
9 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bonds-Tier II BondsLong-term scaleCARE AAAReview, Re-affirmProposedStable3,350
9 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Issuer RatingLong-term scaleCARE AAAReview, Re-affirmStable
9 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bonds-Infrastructure BondsLong-term scaleCARE AAAReview, Re-affirmProposedStable5,000
25 Sep 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Issuer RatingIND AAAReview, Re-affirmStable
25 Sep 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)BondIND AAAReview, Re-affirmStable5,000
25 Sep 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Perpetual non-convertible debenturesIND AA+Review, Re-affirmStable3,500
25 Sep 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Fixed deposit [by NBFCs,HFCs, FIs]IND AAAReview, Re-affirmStable
25 Sep 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Hybrid instruments (Tier II)WDReview, Other2,430
25 Sep 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Hybrid instruments (Tier II)IND AAAReview, Re-affirmStable12,000
13 Jul 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Infrastructure Bonds Withdrawn Review, Other3,000
13 Jul 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Tier I Bonds (Under Basel III)Crisil AA+Review, Re-affirmStable500
13 Jul 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Infrastructure BondsCrisil AAAReview, Re-affirmStable8,000
13 Jul 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Tier II Bonds (Under Basel III) Withdrawn Review, Other2,430
13 Jul 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Certificate of DepositsCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm60,000
13 Jul 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Tier II Bonds (Under Basel III)Crisil AAAReview, Re-affirmStable4,000
8 Apr 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Basel III Compliant Tier II Capital[ICRA]AAAReview, Re-affirmStable1,500
8 Apr 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fixed Deposit[ICRA]AAAReview, Re-affirmStable0.01
8 Apr 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Infrastructure Bonds[ICRA]AAAReview, Re-affirmStable3,000
29 Sep 2025India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Fixed depositIND AAAReview, Re-affirmStable
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.