Avonmore Capital & Management Services logo

Avonmore Capital & Management Services financials and balance sheet

NSE: AVONMOREBSE: 511589FinanceSmall Cap

Last close ₹11.91down ₹0.98 (7.60%)BSE ₹11.98

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹12.89.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹9.05Low, 28 Jul 2026₹20.39High, 7 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹336 Cr2,025th largest listed
P/E
21.8
P/B
0.9
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.1%
ROCE
3.4%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
14,38,27939.4% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Avonmore Capital & Management Services annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2023, the company's revenue for that year, ₹211 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹216 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue191
  2. Operating expenses−175
  3. Operating profit16
  4. Depreciation−6.3
  5. Other income+0.6
  6. One-off items0.0
  7. Finance costs−2.2
  8. Profit before tax8.0
  9. Tax−6.5
  10. Joint ventures+20
  11. Net profit22

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹528 Cr
  • Receivables₹43 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹10 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹505 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹55 Cr
  • Borrowings₹21 Cr

Avonmore Capital & Management Services business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Avonmore Capital & Management Services segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹191 CrTotal
  • Consultancy and advisory fees₹155 Cr81.2% of total
  • Wealth Advisory / Broking activities₹13 Cr6.7% of total
  • Debt and equity market operations₹12 Cr6.5% of total
  • Finance activities₹10 Cr5.3% of total
  • Others₹0 Cr0.2% of total
  • Healthcare activities₹0 Cr0.1% of total

Profit by segment

  • Consultancy and advisory fees₹22.8 Cr79.2% of total
  • Wealth Advisory / Broking activities₹0.9 Cr3.0% of total
  • Finance activities₹5.1 Cr17.8% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Consultancy and advisory fees

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Wealth Advisory / Broking activities

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Debt and equity market operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Finance activities

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Healthcare activities

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Investment activities

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses78686884211124180191
Company revenue, as in its results78686884211124180191
Revenue494137455179127155
Revenue growth–−15.1%−11.4%23.3%12.5%55.9%60.4%21.6%
Profit10102261623
Profit growth–−87.1%−64.3%255.6%55.6%138.6%166.8%44.0%
Margin20.1%3.0%1.2%3.5%4.9%7.5%12.5%14.7%
Return on capital36.4%5.7%2.0%7.5%9.4%15.7%19.4%35.6%
Assets383637484778103106
Liabilities1114142721402242
Capital employed2722232127388264
Revenue161291111192013
Revenue001041013312
Revenue967108101310
Revenue00000110
Revenue–3132100
Revenue164121290160
Revenue3–––––––
00000000
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Avonmore Capital & Management Services quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 12 JunMar 2020Filed 20 OctMar 2021Filed 7 AugMar 2022Filed 14 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 1 Jul
Revenue from operations589878686884211124180191
5168–61576270107139175
Materials and goods bought––00000000
Employee costs–28––––––––
Other expenses–41––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation730–71121141174116
Operating margin12.1%30.1%–10.5%16.7%25.5%66.9%13.8%22.6%8.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue–28.2%––––––––
Other expenses, % of revenue–41.7%––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation21–4322456
Operating profit after depreciation528–4919139133610
Other income4534433411
Finance costs4312253432
Profit before one-off items and tax531116101713913348
One-off items00–0000000
Profit before tax531116101713913348
06–−23532277
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates1261022281481120
62512183040122203822
Other comprehensive income–––11008−30
Total comprehensive income–––193041122283522
Net margin10.2%25.4%15.0%26.5%43.7%48.3%57.7%16.2%20.9%11.4%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates8.7%22.9%7.2%11.2%11.1%14.5%50.9%9.4%14.8%0.8%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022, Mar 2023, Mar 2024, Mar 2025 and Mar 2026 they do not, so they are left blank. Tax is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: profit before tax less the tax charge stated does not come to the profit after tax the same statement states, so the tax charge is not shown. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 12 JunMar 2020Filed 20 OctMar 2021Filed 7 AugMar 2022Filed 14 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 1 Jul
202219243284361394483505
141158174206276302374387
Share capital2525252524242929
Reserves116133149181252278345358
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries616270788592109119
1919151224181521
Total assets268283309374441524580581
Plant in use, after depreciation3776712151515
Plant being built–0–––00–
Inventories2000012130
Trade receivables3833293835696443
Cash and cash equivalents22518212013359
Other bank balances1611191110191
Net debt2−17−21−20−64−2911
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 7 AugMar 2022Filed 14 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 1 Jul
Cash from operations−3.5−5.019.539.1−2.914.6
Capital spending0.01.80.00.00.00.0
Free cash flow−3.5−6.819.539.1−2.914.6
Cash from investing2.316.7−19.1−35.8−19.6−40.7
Cash from financing−6.2−7.8−2.2−10.044.63.9
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.0–0.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−7.33.9−1.7−6.822.1−22.1
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020. Shares bought back is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the cash-flow statement states no buyback, while the company bought back shares in a tender offer that closed in the period, so the line is not given.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 12 JunMar 2020Filed 20 OctMar 2021Filed 7 AugMar 2022Filed 14 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 1 Jul
₹0.24₹1.03₹0.48₹0.68₹0.90₹1.34₹4.89₹5.25₹0.01₹0.28
As stated that year₹2.42₹10.25₹4.84₹6.84₹8.99₹13.38₹48.85₹5.25₹0.01₹0.28
₹0.24₹1.03₹0.48₹0.68₹0.90₹1.34₹4.89₹5.25₹0.01₹0.28
––₹5.66₹6.33₹6.97₹8.28₹11.52₹12.91₹13.25₹13.39
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%–0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)3064351944205142204480286
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. Shareholder yield is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the cash-flow statement states no buyback, while the company bought back shares in a tender offer that closed in the period, so the line is not given.
RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 12 JunMar 2020Filed 20 OctMar 2021Filed 7 AugMar 2022Filed 14 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 1 Jul
Revenue growth–70.4%−20.1%−13.1%0.0%23.0%–−41.5%45.8%5.8%
Operating profit growth–324.6%––59.2%87.0%–−88.0%139.9%−61.0%
Net profit growth–323.0%−52.8%53.7%64.9%35.8%201.3%−83.5%87.2%−42.4%
Earnings per share growth–323.6%−52.8%41.3%31.4%48.8%265.1%7.5%−99.8%2,700.0%
––8.3%10.4%13.2%17.2%47.9%4.2%8.6%2.1%
–––2.1 pts2.8 pts4.0 pts30.7 pts−43.7 pts4.3 pts−6.5 pts
From the net margin–––4.3 pts4.2 pts2.9 pts6.9 pts−39.3 pts2.6 pts−6.3 pts
From asset turnover–––−1.9 pts−1.0 pts1.1 pts26.9 pts−4.4 pts1.9 pts0.0 pts
From borrowing–––−0.3 pts−0.4 pts0.1 pts−3.1 pts0.0 pts−0.2 pts−0.1 pts
Return on capital employed–––1.5%3.3%6.4%36.1%3.2%7.2%1.8%
Cash conversion––––−11.6%−12.3%16.0%194.5%−7.8%67.6%
Interest cover1.410.9–1.93.63.744.93.710.84.4
Debt to equity––0.090.090.060.040.070.040.030.04
Receivable days––1771771531646020313082
Inventory days–––8136563––––
Asset turnover––0.290.250.230.250.520.260.330.33
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.901.841.791.801.691.671.631.53
Sales per rupee of plant––2.099.9710.9812.6517.888.3211.9512.81
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.000.740.000.000.000.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––0.0%–––0.0%0.5%–
Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2023: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
1.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
92.1%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–22.9%−3.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−18.4%−59.1%
Return on equity, average–16.0%5.0%
Return on capital employed, average–11.0%4.1%
Operating margin, average22.9%27.4%14.9%
Net margin, average27.5%30.9%16.2%
Asset turnover, average–0.330.30
Interest cover, average9.513.56.3
Debt to equity, average–0.050.04

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations65.350.814.6
Cash from investing−98.5−96.1−40.7
Cash from financing28.538.53.9
Capital spending1.80.00.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back–0.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––10.458.4129.773.4910.898.21
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.060.290.310.64
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––311.11−300.0080.00–––
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––––––0.000.01–
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent1.7018.5911.79−31.7225.7129.2422.8613.4321.7681.60
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––18.70−0.159.03−1.26−39.42
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.