AVG Logistics logo

AVG Logistics financials and balance sheet

NSE: AVGBSE: 543910Transport ServicesSmall Cap

Last close ₹164.40up ₹3.67 (2.28%)BSE ₹164.30

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹160.73.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹116.66Low, 2 Apr 2026₹234.55High, 6 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹308 Cr2,246th largest listed
P/E
Owners' profit not stated
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
0.73%
ROCE
9.2%
Debt to equity
0.67
Volume, NSE
65,01994.9% delivered

9 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.AVG Logistics annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹556 Cr, year to Mar 2026A loss in 1 of the 9 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 9.4% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue556
  2. Materials and goods−408
  3. Employee costs−24
  4. Other expenses−38
  5. Operating profit86
  6. Depreciation−46
  7. Other income+25
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−31
  10. Profit before tax34
  11. Tax−8.2
  12. Net profit26

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹303 Cr
  • Receivables₹235 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹8 Cr
  • Inventory₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹271 Cr
  • Borrowings₹179 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹80 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹16 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.AVG Logistics quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 4 JunMar 2024Filed 2 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 23 Jun
Revenue from operations224313322333432427480551556
201286298319403352396456470
Materials and goods bought180372642660294340393408
Employee costs111214121617172324
Other expenses10237204138742394038
Operating profit before depreciation242724142975849586
Operating margin10.6%8.7%7.5%4.3%6.7%17.5%17.5%17.3%15.5%
Materials, % of revenue80.1%11.7%82.1%79.7%0.0%68.9%70.9%71.4%73.4%
Employee costs, % of revenue5.0%3.9%4.4%3.7%3.7%3.9%3.5%4.1%4.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue4.4%75.7%6.1%12.2%89.6%9.7%8.1%7.2%6.8%
Depreciation and amortisation6897636384346
Operating profit after depreciation18201582239465240
Other income02111311325
Finance costs6810121531282631
Profit before one-off items and tax12137−3811292934
One-off items0001001400
Profit before tax12136−2811432934
432−1231088
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–––––0–––
Net profit8104−268332126
Other comprehensive income–––––0000
Total comprehensive income–––––8332126
Net margin3.4%3.2%1.4%−0.5%1.4%2.0%6.8%3.9%4.7%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–––––1.8%–––

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2023Filed 4 JunMar 2024Filed 2 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 23 Jun
90200247271
Share capital12141515
Reserves78186232256
11289105179
141114140138
177135109136
Total assets408449496546
245252249266
162197246280
Net debt1107996171
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2023Filed 4 JunMar 2024Filed 2 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 23 Jun
3913832
3554853
0−52−45−14
Receivables−18−39−44−33
Inventories0000
Payables−7−104−1
Other working capital26−3−520
Tax paid5−4−6−7
Interest paid000−15
Capital spending0513675
Free cash flow39−492−43
−16−35−34−73
−2534−441
Dividends paid0012
Shares bought back0000
Shares issued079260
Net change in cash−1000
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.AVG Logistics dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2022Mar 2023Filed 4 JunMar 2024Filed 2 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 23 Jun
Earnings per share––₹27.34₹14.97₹17.23
Diluted earnings per share––₹27.34₹14.97₹17.23
Dividend per share–₹1.00₹1.20₹1.20₹1.20
Book value per share–₹76.23₹146.51₹163.90₹179.99
Dividend payout–14.1%5.0%8.5%7.0%
Shareholder yield–0.0%−9.9%−6.9%0.8%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)100199792372218
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.AVG Logistics PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 4 JunMar 2024Filed 2 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 23 Jun
Revenue growth–39.7%2.8%3.4%29.6%−1.1%12.3%14.8%1.0%
Operating profit growth–14.6%−11.1%−40.1%99.2%160.7%11.9%13.6%−9.5%
Net profit growth–34.1%−55.7%––39.0%292.2%−35.0%22.0%
Earnings per share growth–––––––−45.2%15.1%
–––––9.3%22.6%9.5%10.0%
––––––13.3 pts−13.1 pts0.5 pts
From the net margin––––––23.2 pts−9.8 pts2.0 pts
From asset turnover––––––2.2 pts0.5 pts−1.0 pts
From borrowing––––––−12.1 pts−3.8 pts−0.5 pts
Return on capital employed–––––19.4%15.7%14.8%8.9%
Cash conversion–––––471.0%4.0%178.4%123.3%
Interest cover2.82.31.50.61.51.31.62.01.3
Debt to equity–––––1.250.440.420.66
Receivable days–––––105123135154
Inventory days–––––1000
Payable days–––––28141615
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––78109119140
Working capital days–––––75103114147
Asset turnover–––––1.051.121.171.07
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––4.542.952.112.01
Sales per rupee of plant–––––5.045.093.033.71
Capital spending to depreciation–––––0.001.320.831.61
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––2.5%0.5%4.5%13.4%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
5.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
37.1%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–10.8%9.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate––46.0%
Return on equity, average–12.9%14.0%
Return on capital employed, average–14.7%13.1%
Operating margin, average11.7%14.9%16.8%
Net margin, average2.9%3.7%5.1%
Asset turnover, average–1.101.12
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–112123
Interest cover, average1.71.51.6
Debt to equity, average–0.690.51

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations7132
Cash from investing−142−73
Cash from financing7141
Capital spending16175
Dividends paid32
Shares bought back00
Shares issued for cash1050
Borrowings raised–115
Borrowings repaid7641

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent37.25––––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
8 Dec 2025Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Long Term Bank FacilitiesIVR BBB+Review, UpgradeStable114.66
8 Dec 2025Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Long Term/Short Term Bank Facilities (Proposed)IVR BBB+/IVR A2Review, UpgradeStable9
8 Dec 2025Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Short Term Bank FacilitiesIVR A2Review, Upgrade10
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.