Aruna Hotels logo

Aruna Hotels financials and balance sheet

BSE: 500016Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Last close ₹6.62down ₹0.37 (5.29%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹6.99.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹6.16Low, 15 Oct 2026₹9.18High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹22 Cr3,923rd largest listed
P/E
Earlier quarters restated in the year
P/B
0.8
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROCE
2.6%
Debt to equity
4.18
Volume, BSE
2,692

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Aruna Hotels annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹25 Cr, year to Mar 2026A loss in 8 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue25
  2. Materials and goods−4.2
  3. Employee costs−4.0
  4. Other expenses−11
  5. Operating profit6.2
  6. Depreciation−2.1
  7. Other income+14
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−15
  10. Profit before tax3.2
  11. Tax−2.3
  12. Net profit0.8

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹181 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹2 Cr
  • Receivables₹1 Cr
  • Inventory₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹118 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹35 Cr
  • Net worth₹28 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹3 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Aruna Hotels quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 24 MayMar 2020Filed 4 JulMar 2021Filed 18 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 24 JunMar 2025Filed 26 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue from operations1.81.10.00.00.30.02.017.323.725.1
––3.91.73.12.022.515.619.818.9
Materials and goods bought––0.00.00.00.00.83.24.54.2
Employee costs––0.30.41.70.51.02.23.14.0
Other expenses––3.61.41.41.520.710.212.210.8
Operating profit before depreciation––−3.9−1.7−2.8−2.0−20.61.83.86.2
Operating margin––––−899.4%–−1,046.5%10.1%16.3%24.5%
Materials, % of revenue––––0.0%–42.7%18.4%18.9%16.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue––––558.6%–49.8%12.5%13.2%15.9%
Other expenses, % of revenue––––440.8%–1,054.0%58.9%51.6%43.0%
Depreciation and amortisation1.51.40.80.80.80.82.83.42.82.1
Operating profit after depreciation––−4.7−2.5−3.6−2.8−23.4−1.61.04.0
Other income1.81.10.80.10.03.724.112.313.414.0
Finance costs0.10.34.44.05.23.512.414.414.214.9
One-off items––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax−5.2−3.3−8.3−6.5−8.7−2.6−11.7−3.70.23.2
––9.81.41.3−0.1−2.70.8−0.92.3
Net profit−5.2−3.3−18.1−7.9−10.1−2.5−8.9−4.51.00.8
Other comprehensive income––0.00.00.00.023.70.0−0.10.0
Total comprehensive income––−18.1−7.9−10.1−2.514.8−4.51.00.8
Net margin−285.5%−283.9%––−3,268.5%–−454.2%−26.0%4.4%3.2%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: revenue, other income and exceptional items less the total expenses stated do not come to the profit before tax the same statement states, so the operating expenses cannot be told apart from the rest.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 24 MayMar 2020Filed 4 JulMar 2021Filed 18 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 24 JunMar 2025Filed 26 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
261761931272828
Share capital1212123434343434
Reserves145−6−15−3−7−6−6
8198105103117115111118
6102426111512713
9110911812114013923144
Total assets122136148166182180178185
118132143162180178175179
54542226
Net debt7898105100116115111117
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 18 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 24 JunMar 2025Filed 26 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
−4.41.7−5.45.916.80.9
−4.41.7−6.54.14.00.9
−1.60.02.64.41.1−2.3
Receivables−0.40.0−0.1−0.60.0−0.3
Inventories0.00.0−0.4−0.20.1−0.1
Payables−0.10.40.81.40.10.0
Other working capital−1.1−0.42.33.80.8−1.9
Interest paid0.00.01.11.812.90.0
Capital spending0.018.79.61.60.44.7
Free cash flow−4.4−17.0−15.04.316.4−3.9
−12.5−16.6−9.6−1.5−0.4−5.0
16.917.213.0−4.9−16.57.6
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.10.00.0
Shares issued0.024.90.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash0.02.3−2.0−0.5−0.13.4
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 24 MayMar 2020Filed 4 JulMar 2021Filed 18 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 24 JunMar 2025Filed 26 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
Earnings per share−₹5.75−₹3.61−₹20.16−₹8.76−₹11.20−₹1.29−₹2.63−₹1.33₹0.29₹0.24
Diluted earnings per share−₹5.75−₹3.61−₹20.16−₹8.76−₹11.20−₹1.29−₹2.63−₹1.33₹0.29₹0.24
Book value per share––₹28.85₹19.04₹6.79₹5.71₹9.15₹7.84₹8.12₹8.36
Shareholder yield––––0.0%−72.4%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–11.87.04.84.434.445.138.733.124.6

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Aruna Hotels PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Filed 24 MayMar 2020Filed 4 JulMar 2021Filed 18 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 24 JunMar 2025Filed 26 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue growth−36.8%−100.0%––−100.0%–781.6%36.7%6.1%
Operating profit growth–––––––119.1%60.1%
Net profit growth––––––––−21.8%
Earnings per share growth––––––––−17.2%
–––−86.7%–−35.4%−15.6%3.8%2.9%
––––––19.8 pts19.4 pts−0.9 pts
From the net margin––––––33.4 pts18.2 pts−1.0 pts
From asset turnover––––––−15.1 pts1.0 pts0.1 pts
From borrowing––––––1.5 pts0.2 pts−0.1 pts
Return on capital employed–−4.4%−2.2%−3.2%−2.3%−15.8%−1.2%0.7%2.7%
Cash conversion–––––––1,628.7%105.6%
Interest cover–––––––0.10.3
Debt to equity–3.115.7317.145.313.774.324.044.18
Receivable days–––431–88221619
Inventory days–––––158663650
Payable days–––––755360262279
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––−508−273−210−210
Working capital days–––−23,511–−1,748−265−215−133
Asset turnover–0.000.000.000.000.010.100.130.14
Assets per rupee of net worth–4.716.0012.2312.326.906.286.616.49
Sales per rupee of plant–0.000.000.000.000.010.100.140.14
Capital spending to depreciation–––0.0023.833.400.460.152.23
Plant being built, % of plant in use–11.7%28.4%41.6%61.6%0.0%0.0%––
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022, Mar 2023 and Mar 2024: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
0.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
13.9%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate141.1%133.8%
Return on equity, average−11.1%−3.0%
Return on capital employed, average−3.2%0.8%
Operating margin, average−248.9%17.0%
Net margin, average−118.1%−6.1%
Asset turnover, average0.080.12
Cash conversion cycle, days, average−300−231
Interest cover, average–0.2
Debt to equity, average4.324.18

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations19.823.60.9
Cash from investing−33.1−7.0−5.0
Cash from financing16.5−13.77.6
Capital spending35.06.74.7
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.10.10.0
Shares issued for cash24.90.00.0
Borrowings raised30.216.17.6
Borrowings repaid20.115.00.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––––777
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.10.38−0.14−1.12−0.98−0.13−0.01−4.000.49
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––––3.48−2.97−1.74
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––4.757.933.49−4.89−8.602.74
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––100.00–−664.20−38.2523.45
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––––−221.86−63.9737.11
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––198.96–15.95−2.340.975.80
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––0.000.00––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent––––––−540.1274.38
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––––−540.1274.38
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.