Archidply Industries logo

Archidply Industries financials and balance sheet

NSE: ARCHIDPLYBSE: 532994Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Last close ₹92.56down ₹6.76 (6.81%)BSE ₹92.00

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹99.32.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹60.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹124.78High, 25 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹184 Cr2,549th largest listed
P/E
14.1
P/E without one-offs
12.8
P/B
1.6
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
12.1%
ROE without one-offs
13.4%
ROCE
11.9%
Debt to equity
1.60
Volume, NSE
70,60987.0% delivered

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Archidply Industries annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 2.6% of operating profit in the first full year.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2020, the company's revenue for that year, ₹267 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹299 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue508
  2. Materials and goods−365
  3. Employee costs−47
  4. Other expenses−68
  5. Operating profit28
  6. Depreciation−4.4
  7. Other income+0.7
  8. One-off items−1.4
  9. Finance costs−8.8
  10. Profit before tax14
  11. Tax−3.4
  12. Net profit11

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹129 Cr
  • Receivables₹113 Cr
  • Inventory₹51 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹130 Cr
  • Borrowings₹86 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹55 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹24 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Archidply Industries quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 18 MayMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 19 JunMar 2022Filed 24 MayMar 2023Filed 6 JunMar 2024Filed 16 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 8 May
Revenue from operations271309330267231306415436464508
250293311250218287390414442480
Materials and goods bought175197211164152196279303335365
Employee costs27–3427232729313447
Other expenses48–6560436482817368
Operating profit before depreciation21162017131924222228
Operating margin7.8%5.2%6.0%6.3%5.7%6.3%5.8%5.0%4.8%5.5%
Materials, % of revenue64.6%–64.0%61.2%65.8%64.0%67.4%69.4%72.1%71.8%
Employee costs, % of revenue9.9%–10.4%10.0%9.9%8.7%7.0%7.0%7.4%9.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue17.8%–19.6%22.5%18.6%21.0%19.8%18.5%15.8%13.5%
Depreciation and amortisation5565444454
Operating profit after depreciation1611131291520171824
Other income2321112311
Finance costs1010107556789
Profit before one-off items and tax845651217131116
One-off items000000000−1
Profit before tax845651217131114
211–234533
Net profit734428127811
Other comprehensive income––0010−1100
Total comprehensive income––4439128811
Net margin2.5%0.8%1.4%1.4%1.0%2.8%2.9%1.7%1.7%2.1%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Tax is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: profit before tax less the tax charge stated does not come to the profit after tax the same statement states, so the tax charge is not shown.
Earlier years, Mar 2009 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations150151154171201227260278
124132142177190208240259
Materials and goods bought8384108121142154181194
Employee costs111313–––21–
Other expenses303420–––37–
Operating profit before depreciation261912−711182119
Operating margin17.6%12.9%8.0%−4.0%5.6%8.0%7.9%6.9%
Materials, % of revenue55.2%55.8%70.2%–––69.8%–
Employee costs, % of revenue7.2%8.9%8.7%–––8.2%–
Other expenses, % of revenue20.0%22.5%13.1%–––14.2%–
Depreciation and amortisation34555555
Operating profit after depreciation23157−127131614
Other income144213101
Finance costs81011979108
Profit before one-off items and tax179012567
One-off items–––––––0
Profit before tax179012567
31000111
Net profit148012466
Net margin9.1%5.3%0.0%0.5%1.0%1.8%2.1%2.2%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 18 MayMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 19 JunMar 2022Filed 24 MayMar 2023Filed 6 JunMar 2024Filed 16 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 8 May
136898484104112119130
Share capital2222202020202020
Reserves114676464849299110
8356616163708386
139939997117123146140
12129988925
Total assets287193192190228242274295
855755557988112127
203136137135150155162168
Net debt7256525263708285
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 19 JunMar 2022Filed 24 MayMar 2023Filed 6 JunMar 2024Filed 16 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 8 May
24.811.421.712.923.123.7
22.714.725.618.126.027.9
13.8−5.92.0−6.23.50.9
Receivables0.0−12.0−10.2−5.7−6.2−9.4
Inventories4.5−5.40.5−1.23.2−2.6
Payables−4.911.72.61.08.64.8
Other working capital14.2−0.19.1−0.2−2.18.2
Tax paid−3.2−3.3−4.0−5.2−2.9−4.3
Interest paid−4.80.00.00.00.00.0
Capital spending8.81.23.01.51.40.4
Free cash flow15.910.318.611.421.723.2
−9.4−1.0−32.6−12.0−26.2−17.0
−6.9−15.17.2−1.13.1−6.7
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back8.10.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash8.4−4.6−3.7−0.10.00.0
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Archidply Industries dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 18 MayMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 19 JunMar 2022Filed 24 MayMar 2023Filed 6 JunMar 2024Filed 16 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 8 May
Earnings per share₹3.03₹1.12₹2.02₹1.71₹1.03₹4.27₹6.15₹3.67₹3.97₹5.41
Diluted earnings per share₹3.03₹1.12₹2.02₹1.71₹1.03₹4.27₹6.15₹3.67₹3.97₹5.41
Book value per share––₹61.81₹40.24₹42.10₹42.10₹52.25₹56.24₹60.07₹65.47
Shareholder yield––––12.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)15416588346577101165167126

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Archidply Industries PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 18 MayMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 19 JunMar 2022Filed 24 MayMar 2023Filed 6 JunMar 2024Filed 16 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 8 May
Revenue growth−2.6%13.8%7.0%–−13.6%32.7%35.3%5.1%6.5%9.4%
Operating profit growth10.5%−23.6%22.7%–−22.5%48.3%23.5%−9.4%2.5%25.8%
Net profit growth11.2%−62.5%77.8%–−40.3%275.7%44.3%−40.3%8.0%36.3%
Earnings per share growth–−63.0%80.4%–−39.9%315.4%44.3%−40.3%8.1%36.3%
––3.3%3.4%2.6%10.1%13.0%6.8%6.8%8.6%
–––0.1 pts−0.7 pts7.5 pts2.9 pts−6.3 pts0.0 pts1.8 pts
From the net margin–––0.2 pts−1.0 pts4.8 pts0.7 pts−5.6 pts0.1 pts1.7 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.1 pts0.2 pts2.5 pts2.5 pts−0.5 pts−0.2 pts−0.1 pts
From borrowing–––0.0 pts0.1 pts0.2 pts−0.3 pts−0.1 pts0.2 pts0.2 pts
Return on capital employed––6.1%8.3%6.2%10.6%12.0%9.5%8.7%10.9%
Cash conversion––––1,097.2%135.0%177.2%177.0%293.2%220.3%
Interest cover1.71.11.41.81.93.33.52.32.22.7
Debt to equity––0.610.630.730.730.610.630.690.66
Receivable days––1081001138381828282
Inventory days––1411121108566635351
Payable days––7662624853505455
Cash conversion cycle, days––17315016112095958178
Working capital days––14312613410184857770
Asset turnover––1.151.111.201.601.981.851.801.79
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.112.132.232.282.232.182.242.28
Sales per rupee of plant––5.486.545.016.659.8910.5311.4313.35
Capital spending to depreciation––––2.100.290.760.330.300.10
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.6%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.1%1.0%0.0%–
Revenue growth, operating profit growth, net profit growth and earnings per share growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2020: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
3.8%
Cash from operations against operating profit
84.4%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate6.2%17.1%7.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate6.0%36.6%−4.2%
Return on equity, average–9.1%7.4%
Return on capital employed, average–10.4%9.7%
Operating margin, average5.8%5.5%5.1%
Net margin, average1.8%2.2%1.8%
Asset turnover, average–1.801.81
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–9485
Interest cover, average2.22.82.4
Debt to equity, average–0.670.66

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations92.859.723.7
Cash from investing−88.7−55.1−17.0
Cash from financing−12.6−4.7−6.7
Capital spending7.53.30.4
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised80.164.836.5
Borrowings repaid58.342.333.2

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––687–––
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––2.502.552.39–––––
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−3.12−2.53––––
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−6.79−1.04––––
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––2.52–––
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−5.9911.41−34.96––––
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−15.80−1.75−29.06––––
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−0.31−1.030.00––––
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––0.010.03––––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent19.4534.5812.3427.6551.65–––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
28 Sep 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Long Term Fund based facilitiesIVR BBB-Review, Re-affirmStable108.21
29 Sep 2025Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Long Term Bank FacilitiesIVR BBB-New, NewStable110.17
2 Sep 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil BB+ (Rating Reaffirmed and Withdrawn)Review, OtherStable14
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.