Anupam Rasayan India logo

Anupam Rasayan India financials and balance sheet

NSE: ANURASBSE: 543275Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Last close ₹1,101.60down ₹6.80 (0.61%)BSE ₹1,102.85

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,108.40.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹1,053.60Low, 7 Nov 2025₹1,415.00High, 7 May 2026
Market cap
₹12,542 Cr431st largest listed
P/E
71.8
P/B
3.8
Dividend yield
0.14%
ROE
5.7%
ROCE
6.2%
Debt to equity
0.39
Volume, NSE
6,74,13056.3% delivered

6 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Anupam Rasayan India annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹2,365 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue2,365
  2. Materials and goods−1,323
  3. Employee costs−87
  4. Other expenses−431
  5. Operating profit525
  6. Depreciation−140
  7. Other income+18
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−149
  10. Profit before tax254
  11. Tax−32
  12. Net profit222

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹4,868 Cr
  • Inventory₹1,775 Cr
  • Receivables₹959 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹394 Cr
  • Current investments₹17 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹4,630 Cr
  • Borrowings₹1,815 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹946 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹622 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Anupam Rasayan India quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 12 JunMar 2022Filed 16 MayMar 2023Filed 4 MayMar 2024Filed 21 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 23 May
Revenue from operations8111,0661,6021,4751,4372,365
6177691,1711,0941,0361,841
Materials and goods bought3393707046146041,323
Employee costs324969757487
Other expenses246351398405358431
Operating profit before depreciation194297431381401525
Operating margin23.9%27.9%26.9%25.8%27.9%22.2%
Materials, % of revenue41.8%34.7%43.9%41.7%42.1%55.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue4.0%4.6%4.3%5.1%5.1%3.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue30.3%32.9%24.9%27.4%24.9%18.2%
Depreciation and amortisation52607180102140
Operating profit after depreciation142237360301299385
Other income26159301118
Finance costs69316389112149
One-off items000000
Profit before tax100221306242198254
307091743832
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–11–––
70152217167160222
Other comprehensive income−1−1−2−117
Total comprehensive income70151215167161229
Net margin8.7%14.3%13.5%11.4%11.1%9.4%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–14.2%13.4%–––
Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the share it leaves the other owners is more than 10 points from the share the company's other periods state.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 12 JunMar 2022Filed 16 MayMar 2023Filed 4 MayMar 2024Filed 21 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 23 May
1,5731,7272,5082,9313,0824,630
1,5731,7272,3732,7612,8503,334
Share capital100100107110110146
Reserves1,4731,6272,2652,6512,7403,188
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries001351702311,296
3877967881,0201,3181,815
4215958111,3151,8082,615
304569459356379767
Total assets2,2982,8913,7784,6025,2698,013
1,1831,4441,6672,3752,6964,285
1,1151,4472,1112,2272,5733,728
Net debt915861586651,1831,404
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 12 JunMar 2022Filed 16 MayMar 2023Filed 4 MayMar 2024Filed 21 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 23 May
1−17129259−30334
18−13536110613379
−201−442−96−282−392−170
Receivables−110−71−153−228−197−331
Inventories−195−371−28−124−396−156
Payables10239390172214
Other working capital2−2−7−2029103
Tax paid−18−36−69−47−43−45
Capital spending146147221716410555
Free cash flow−145−31871−657−440−221
−193−412−523−392−330−820
416384371395223621
Dividends paid01025261315
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued94474812823278
Net change in cash224−19914062−137135
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Anupam Rasayan India dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2021Filed 12 JunMar 2022Filed 16 MayMar 2023Filed 4 MayMar 2024Filed 21 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 23 May
Earnings per share₹8.56₹15.22₹20.91₹11.89₹8.50₹15.09
Diluted earnings per share₹8.56₹15.18₹20.86₹11.87₹8.50₹15.09
Dividend per share₹0.50₹1.50₹2.50₹1.25–₹2.25
Book value per share₹157.46₹172.26₹220.78₹251.49₹259.28₹292.82
Dividend payout–9.9%14.9%10.7%–15.1%
Shareholder yield−19.3%0.0%−4.9%−2.7%0.1%−1.9%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)4,8888,2389,2779,5338,34814,014

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Anupam Rasayan India PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2021Filed 12 JunMar 2022Filed 16 MayMar 2023Filed 4 MayMar 2024Filed 21 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 23 May
Revenue growth–31.5%50.3%−7.9%−2.6%64.6%
Operating profit growth–53.3%45.2%−11.8%5.3%30.9%
Net profit growth–116.5%42.5%−22.8%−4.5%38.9%
Earnings per share growth–77.9%37.4%−43.1%−28.5%77.5%
–9.2%8.8%5.0%3.3%5.5%
––−0.4 pts−3.8 pts−1.7 pts2.2 pts
From the net margin––−1.9 pts−2.0 pts−1.3 pts0.4 pts
From asset turnover––1.2 pts−1.8 pts−0.6 pts0.8 pts
From borrowing––0.3 pts0.0 pts0.2 pts1.0 pts
Return on capital employed7.2%9.4%10.9%7.6%6.8%6.0%
Cash conversion2.1%−112.5%134.7%35.3%−18.8%150.5%
Interest cover2.17.75.73.42.72.6
Debt to equity0.250.460.310.350.430.39
Receivable days929695143186148
Inventory days530852483627876490
Payable days215225167247348261
Cash conversion cycle, days408723410524715377
Working capital days242323251341451309
Asset turnover0.350.410.480.350.290.36
Assets per rupee of net worth1.461.571.631.631.762.15
Sales per rupee of plant0.730.901.251.090.710.79
Capital spending to depreciation2.832.443.118.984.013.97
Plant being built, % of plant in use3.9%3.7%9.4%44.9%10.6%3.8%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
2.6%
Cash from operations against operating profit
63.7%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate23.9%13.9%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−2.0%
Return on equity, average6.4%4.6%
Return on capital employed, average8.1%6.8%
Operating margin, average26.1%25.3%
Net margin, average11.9%10.6%
Asset turnover, average0.380.33
Cash conversion cycle, days, average550538
Interest cover, average4.42.9
Debt to equity, average0.390.39

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations484363334
Cash from investing−2,477−1,542−820
Cash from financing1,9941,239621
Capital spending2,0491,681555
Dividends paid895515
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash1,050563278
Borrowings raised1,6941,140471
Borrowings repaid3121630

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––7426
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.815.906.066.395.033.663.67
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−1.83−1.25−1.61−2.25−1.79
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–28.3513.4211.9510.5410.66
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––0.280.340.590.66
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–4.85−2.0847.5029.23−33.86
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–66.24−82.2925.9739.15−96.64
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–−1.901.907.781.1313.95
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.300.753.890.280.11
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent29.7131.5029.6630.7519.1512.66
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–15.337.0411.21−2.47−5.05
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
31 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A1/Watch DevelopingReview, Re-affirm32
31 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Non Convertible DebenturesCrisil A+/Watch DevelopingReview, Re-affirm160
31 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A+/Watch DevelopingReview, Re-affirm22.50
3 Jun 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank loan facilitiesIND AA-; IND A1+ / Rating WatchNew, New888
3 Jun 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Issuer RatingIND AA- / Rating WatchReview, Other
3 Jun 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-convertible debenturesIND AA- / Rating WatchReview, Other160
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.