Alpa Laboratories logo

Alpa Laboratories financials and balance sheet

NSE: ALPABSE: 532878Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Last close ₹49.29down ₹2.17 (4.22%)BSE ₹49.47

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹51.46.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹46.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹93.85High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹104 Cr2,659th largest listed
P/E
Earlier quarters restated in the year
P/B
0.6
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROCE
−1.8%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
14,17675.0% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Alpa Laboratories annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹112 Cr, year to Mar 2025

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue106
  2. Materials and goods−66
  3. Employee costs−16
  4. Other expenses−20
  5. Operating profit3.3
  6. Depreciation−2.1
  7. Other income+16
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−0.3
  10. Profit before tax17
  11. Tax−1.7
  12. Net profit15

What the company owns

  • Current investments₹135 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹50 Cr
  • Receivables₹41 Cr
  • Inventory₹13 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹3 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹186 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹36 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹18 Cr
  • Borrowings₹3 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Alpa Laboratories quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 13 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 23 Jul
Revenue from operations666378869811292109112106
595977839010285101108103
Materials and goods bought39364951597057687066
Employee costs9101212121212131416
Other expenses11121620192016192320
Operating profit before depreciation74138118853
Operating margin10.8%6.8%1.2%3.9%7.9%9.5%8.2%7.5%4.2%3.1%
Materials, % of revenue58.8%57.6%62.6%59.3%61.0%62.2%61.8%62.6%62.4%62.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue13.2%16.3%15.4%13.8%12.0%10.6%13.2%12.2%12.8%14.9%
Other expenses, % of revenue17.2%19.3%20.8%23.0%19.1%17.7%16.8%17.8%20.6%19.2%
Depreciation and amortisation5333121222
Operating profit after depreciation21−20696631
Other income555341110152316
Finance costs2110000000
Profit before one-off items and tax6533112016212617
One-off items−2000000000
Profit before tax4533112016212617
3221453462
Net profit131271413172015
Other comprehensive income–––000000−1
Total comprehensive income–––271412172014
Net margin1.4%4.5%1.0%2.2%7.4%12.6%13.7%15.4%17.3%14.2%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 13 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 23 Jul
100108122135152171186
Share capital21212121212121
Reserves7987101114131150165
0062503
21333131284753
0022243
Total assets121140155167183223242
26191615213131
95121139152161191211
Net debt−45−51−65−80−88−113−135
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 13 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 23 Jul
−1.52.0−4.83.67.110.0
2.04.93.87.318.735.8
−10.1−8.2−15.5−3.611.77.3
Receivables−18.3−8.4−6.52.5−8.25.6
Inventories0.01.12.8−1.0−4.04.3
Payables12.7−0.90.0−3.720.4−5.0
Other working capital−4.50.0−11.8−1.33.52.5
Tax paid−2.90.00.0−3.6−4.1−2.8
Interest paid−0.7−1.50.00.00.00.0
Capital spending3.22.21.16.411.44.0
Free cash flow−4.7−0.2−6.0−2.7−4.36.0
5.9−15.61.2−13.3−1.1−11.6
0.05.6−3.52.6−5.52.2
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash4.3−8.0−7.2−7.10.50.6
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 13 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 23 Jul
Earnings per share₹0.44₹1.36₹0.35₹0.89₹3.45₹6.67₹5.90₹8.01₹9.34–
Diluted earnings per share₹0.44₹1.36₹0.35₹0.89₹3.45–₹5.90₹8.01₹9.34–
Book value per share–––₹47.70₹51.16₹57.86₹63.96₹72.20₹81.48₹88.53
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)868256297614711317521898
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2026: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Alpa Laboratories PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 13 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 23 Jul
Revenue growth22.6%−4.3%24.1%10.2%13.5%15.1%−17.7%17.6%3.4%−5.9%
Operating profit growth33.0%−39.9%−78.3%262.0%129.2%38.9%−29.3%7.3%−41.4%−30.8%
Net profit growth−85.3%206.7%−72.2%133.4%290.8%94.5%−10.4%32.8%16.3%−23.0%
Earnings per share growth–209.1%−74.3%154.3%287.6%93.3%−11.5%35.8%16.6%–
–––1.8%7.0%12.3%9.9%11.7%12.1%8.4%
––––5.1 pts5.3 pts−2.4 pts1.9 pts0.4 pts−3.7 pts
From the net margin––––4.5 pts4.8 pts1.1 pts1.3 pts1.5 pts−2.2 pts
From asset turnover––––0.3 pts0.2 pts−3.3 pts0.9 pts−1.4 pts−1.8 pts
From borrowing––––0.3 pts0.3 pts−0.2 pts−0.4 pts0.3 pts0.3 pts
Return on capital employed–––0.2%6.0%7.1%4.6%3.9%1.5%0.6%
Cash conversion––––−20.8%14.1%−38.4%21.7%36.2%66.3%
Interest cover1.31.0–1.083.037.227.917.111.04.6
Debt to equity–––0.000.000.050.020.030.000.01
Receivable days–––104133124185139152141
Inventory days–––901028181739273
Payable days–––981527896639798
Cash conversion cycle, days–––9682127169149147116
Working capital days–––12413913015515210379
Asset turnover–––0.710.750.760.570.620.560.46
Assets per rupee of net worth–––1.211.261.291.261.221.251.30
Sales per rupee of plant–––13.4013.6312.1813.289.535.465.26
Capital spending to depreciation––––2.621.320.853.275.171.89
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––12.7%22.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
6.5%
Cash from operations against operating profit
302.4%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate7.0%1.6%4.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate9.0%15.7%5.9%
Return on equity, average–10.9%10.7%
Return on capital employed, average–3.5%2.0%
Operating margin, average6.3%6.5%4.9%
Net margin, average9.0%14.6%15.7%
Asset turnover, average–0.590.54
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–142137
Interest cover, average20.519.610.9
Debt to equity, average–0.020.02

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations17.820.710.0
Cash from investing−40.4−26.0−11.6
Cash from financing1.4−0.72.2
Capital spending25.021.74.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised12.26.22.5
Borrowings repaid9.56.00.0

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––––54753
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–––3.283.965.514.766.275.173.46
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−1.83−2.21−1.42−1.99−2.15−2.44
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––2.1918.7410.1115.126.697.15
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––−0.130.020.120.40
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––30.61−7.7340.53−29.059.69−6.90
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––15.32−23.95−0.17−10.9225.91−18.95
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––––5.39−3.03−4.052.540.674.57
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––0.800.00–0.000.000.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent75.8939.1268.7336.2532.8127.9620.7518.8824.0110.11
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––27.9620.751.288.17−6.93
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
29 Aug 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A4/Issuer Not CooperatingReview, Other1
29 Aug 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil B/Issuer Not CooperatingReview, OtherStable14
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.