Almondz Global Securities logo

Almondz Global Securities financials and balance sheet

NSE: ALMONDZBSE: 531400Capital MarketsSmall Cap

Last close ₹16.90down ₹0.88 (4.95%)BSE ₹17.12

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹17.78.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹10.68Low, 30 Mar 2026₹21.92High, 28 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹323 Cr2,226th largest listed
P/E
9.9
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
12.7%
ROCE
6.9%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, NSE
68,858

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Almondz Global Securities annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹190 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue190
  2. Operating expenses−165
  3. Operating profit25
  4. Depreciation−5.7
  5. Other income+1.2
  6. One-off items0.0
  7. Finance costs−4.4
  8. Profit before tax16
  9. Tax−4.3
  10. Joint ventures+17
  11. Net profit29

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹322 Cr
  • Receivables₹54 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹7 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹293 Cr
  • Borrowings₹45 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹45 Cr

Almondz Global Securities business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Almondz Global Securities segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹190 CrTotal
  • Consultancy and advisory fees₹155 Cr81.2% of total
  • Debt and equity market operations₹22 Cr11.7% of total
  • Wealth Advisory / Broking activities₹13 Cr6.7% of total
  • Others₹1 Cr0.3% of total
  • Healthcare activities₹0 Cr0.1% of total

Profit by segment

  • Consultancy and advisory fees₹21.1 Cr93.1% of total
  • Debt and equity market operations₹0.3 Cr1.3% of total
  • Wealth Advisory / Broking activities₹0.9 Cr3.8% of total
  • Others₹0.4 Cr1.8% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Consultancy and advisory fees

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Debt and equity market operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Wealth Advisory / Broking activities

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Healthcare activities

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Finance activities

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses7661616976116150190
Company revenue, as in its results7661616976116150190
Revenue494137455179127155
Revenue growth–−15.1%−11.4%23.3%12.5%55.9%60.4%21.6%
Profit8102261621
Profit growth–−85.1%−64.3%255.6%55.6%138.6%166.8%33.4%
Margin17.4%3.0%1.2%3.5%4.9%7.5%12.5%13.7%
Return on capital41.6%6.6%2.1%8.6%11.3%15.7%30.6%33.0%
Assets383637484778103106
Liabilities1717153025405242
Capital employed2019221922385264
Revenue1094913222
Revenue1612101111192013
Revenue00000101
Revenue33132100
Revenue74573300
00000000
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Almondz Global Securities quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 30 MayMar 2020Filed 26 AugMar 2021Filed 7 AugMar 2022Filed 6 JulMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 3 OctMar 2025Filed 26 MayMar 2026Filed 1 Jul
Revenue from operations51727661616976116150190
5068–59546067101133165
Materials and goods bought––00000000
Employee costs2327––––––––
Other expenses2740––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation14–1799151725
Operating margin2.5%5.4%–2.4%11.4%13.2%11.9%13.2%11.1%13.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue44.1%38.3%––––––––
Other expenses, % of revenue53.4%56.3%––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation21–3322346
Operating profit after depreciation03–−2477121220
Other income4524434421
Finance costs4322355434
Profit before one-off items and tax0580666121116
One-off items00–00001600
Profit before tax0580666281116
00–−2222234
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates12331415128917
06104181916341729
Other comprehensive income–––1100000
Total comprehensive income–––5191916341829
Net margin0.7%8.9%12.7%7.1%30.1%27.0%20.8%29.3%11.6%15.1%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates−0.9%6.6%8.3%2.3%7.6%5.8%5.0%22.4%5.4%6.4%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022, Mar 2023, Mar 2024, Mar 2025 and Mar 2026 they do not, so they are left blank. Tax is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: profit before tax less the tax charge stated does not come to the profit after tax the same statement states, so the tax charge is not shown. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the years to Mar 2020 and Mar 2021: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the company's periods around it state no share for other owners for the gap to belong to.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 30 MayMar 2020Filed 26 AugMar 2021Filed 7 AugMar 2022Filed 6 JulMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 3 OctMar 2025Filed 26 MayMar 2026Filed 1 Jul
142144164183210220241293
142144164183210220241269
Share capital1616161616161717
Reserves126128148168195204224252
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries0––––0–24
1714141918154745
36–––––––
15–––––––
Total assets193188214252271319351383
84–––––––
109–––––––
Net debt1−15−15−10−732038
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 7 AugMar 2022Filed 6 JulMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 3 OctMar 2025Filed 26 MayMar 2026Filed 1 Jul
Cash from operations0.510.0−13.719.4−5.5−4.1
Capital spending0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Free cash flow0.510.0−13.719.4−5.5−4.1
Cash from investing−2.0−3.81.9−17.5−12.7−33.4
Cash from financing−3.00.96.6−5.832.521.7
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.20.00.00.0
Net change in cash−4.47.1−5.2−3.914.3−15.8
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Almondz Global Securities dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 30 MayMar 2020Filed 26 AugMar 2021Filed 7 AugMar 2022Filed 6 JulMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 3 OctMar 2025Filed 26 MayMar 2026Filed 1 Jul
₹0.03₹0.41₹0.62₹0.33₹0.42₹1.20₹1.02₹12.43–₹1.65
As stated that year₹0.15₹2.45₹3.73₹1.95₹2.51₹7.17₹6.10₹12.43–₹1.65
₹0.03₹0.41₹0.62₹0.31₹0.41₹1.14₹0.97₹12.23–₹1.63
––₹9.12₹9.24₹10.54₹11.80₹13.53₹13.68₹14.01₹15.51
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%−0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)4661583977254154279373197
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. As stated that year and earnings per share are left blank for the year to Mar 2025: the earnings per share is stated as 0 while the period's profit or loss comes to at least half a paisa a share, so the 0 stands in for a figure the filing does not give.
RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 30 MayMar 2020Filed 26 AugMar 2021Filed 7 AugMar 2022Filed 6 JulMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 3 OctMar 2025Filed 26 MayMar 2026Filed 1 Jul
Revenue growth10.2%39.9%6.1%−20.2%1.3%12.0%10.6%53.0%28.7%27.3%
Operating profit growth–202.3%––376.9%29.7%−0.4%69.2%8.6%52.2%
Net profit growth–1,571.1%52.1%−55.2%326.6%0.4%−14.9%116.0%−49.1%65.7%
Earnings per share growth–1,533.3%52.2%−47.7%28.7%185.7%−14.9%1,122.6%––
––6.8%––10.7%8.0%15.8%7.5%10.9%
––––––−2.7 pts7.8 pts−8.3 pts3.4 pts
From the net margin––––––−2.5 pts3.3 pts−9.6 pts1.9 pts
From asset turnover––––––−0.1 pts4.0 pts0.8 pts1.5 pts
From borrowing––––––−0.1 pts0.5 pts0.4 pts−0.1 pts
Return on capital employed–––−1.2%2.5%3.4%3.0%5.0%4.3%5.8%
Cash conversion––––2.9%53.9%−87.1%56.9%−31.8%−14.2%
Interest cover–0.9––1.71.51.53.24.04.5
Debt to equity––0.120.100.080.100.090.070.190.15
Receivable days––155153164192155196134104
Inventory days–––8128,65363––––
Working capital days––291–––––––
Asset turnover––0.390.320.310.300.290.390.450.52
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.361.341.311.341.331.371.451.44
Sales per rupee of plant––2.038.879.9310.416.558.2210.2213.12
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––61.8%–0.0%0.0%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2020: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
7.6%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−16.2%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate15.2%25.4%35.8%
Profit growth, yearly rate––20.7%
Return on equity, average–10.6%11.4%
Return on capital employed, average–4.3%5.0%
Operating margin, average9.4%12.5%12.5%
Net margin, average16.3%20.7%18.7%
Asset turnover, average–0.390.45
Interest cover, average–2.93.9
Debt to equity, average–0.120.14

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations6.19.8−4.1
Cash from investing−65.5−63.6−33.4
Cash from financing56.048.521.7
Capital spending0.00.00.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.20.00.0

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––9.905.3110.5510.9210.6018.03
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––−0.060.230.000.12
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––31,311.11−361.7080.00–––
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––1.51–0.000.000.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent3.7020.10–26.0328.6534.436.5426.8426.32
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––−0.9030.26−1.29−19.75−9.00
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
8 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based/Non-fund-based-Long TermCARE BBB-Review, Re-affirmStable2.64
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.