ABM Knowledgeware logo

ABM Knowledgeware financials and balance sheet

NSE: ABMKNOBSE: 531161IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Last close ₹133.20down ₹7.03 (5.01%)BSE ₹139.45

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹140.23.

52-week range of BSE trades to 23 Oct 2026
₹128.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹325.00High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹266 Cr1,874th largest listed
P/E
31.5
P/B
1.1
Dividend yield
0.94%
ROE
3.5%
ROCE
5.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
4,83480.4% delivered

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.ABM Knowledgeware annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹95 Cr, year to Mar 2017

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue90
  2. Employee costs−55
  3. Other expenses−21
  4. Operating profit14
  5. Depreciation−1.2
  6. Other income+5.8
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs−0.3
  9. Profit before tax18
  10. Tax−5.2
  11. Net profit13

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹136 Cr
  • Current investments₹74 Cr
  • Receivables₹57 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹12 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹246 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹29 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹4 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.ABM Knowledgeware quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 26 JulMar 2025Filed 28 OctMar 2026Filed 29 May
Revenue from operations95.160.655.060.373.783.665.678.680.990.2
66.841.935.043.951.266.652.464.868.276.7
Materials and goods bought––––0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Employee costs––––25.329.731.943.547.055.3
Other expenses––––26.036.920.521.321.221.4
Operating profit before depreciation28.218.720.016.422.417.013.313.912.613.5
Operating margin29.7%30.8%36.3%27.2%30.4%20.3%20.2%17.6%15.6%15.0%
Materials, % of revenue––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue––––34.3%35.6%48.5%55.3%58.1%61.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue––––35.2%44.1%31.2%27.1%26.3%23.7%
Depreciation and amortisation1.71.61.41.21.21.21.21.21.11.2
Operating profit after depreciation26.617.118.615.221.315.812.112.711.512.3
Other income2.92.44.24.25.04.04.96.58.35.8
Finance costs0.20.30.30.20.40.30.30.30.30.3
One-off items––––0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax29.219.222.519.225.919.416.718.919.517.8
10.24.76.73.96.34.63.84.03.95.2
Net profit19.114.515.815.319.614.812.914.915.612.6
Other comprehensive income––––0.2−0.20.1−0.10.10.4
Total comprehensive income––––19.814.713.014.815.712.9
Net margin20.0%23.9%28.7%25.4%26.6%17.8%19.6%18.9%19.3%13.9%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020 they do not, so they are left blank.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations28.040.737.852.794.068.975.582.177.2
–32.228.437.470.649.952.955.650.1
Materials and goods bought–––––0.0–––
Operating profit before depreciation–8.59.415.323.319.022.626.527.1
Operating margin–20.8%24.9%29.1%24.8%27.6%30.0%32.3%35.1%
Depreciation and amortisation–0.20.10.20.30.30.71.71.7
Operating profit after depreciation–8.39.315.123.018.721.924.825.4
Other income0.50.81.11.00.00.00.01.81.9
Finance costs0.10.10.10.10.30.10.10.20.3
Profit before tax9.69.010.215.822.718.621.826.427.0
3.33.03.45.37.56.07.38.99.4
Net profit6.35.96.910.615.212.614.517.517.6
Net margin22.4%14.6%18.2%20.1%16.2%18.2%19.2%21.3%22.8%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 26 JulMar 2025Filed 28 OctMar 2026Filed 29 May
187199210222235246
Share capital101010101010
Reserves177189200212225236
Borrowings000000
262823202422
777111011
Total assets220234240253270279
5961728291101
161173167172179179
Net debt−116−106−100−97−110−86
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 26 JulMar 2025Filed 28 OctMar 2026Filed 29 May
14.54.03.43.214.7−11.7
21.39.07.96.117.7−7.3
−2.1−9.1−7.2−9.33.2−23.5
Receivables6.8−17.41.4−7.9−6.4−11.8
Payables12.9−5.2−3.71.1−2.54.1
Other working capital−21.813.5−4.9−2.512.0−15.8
Tax paid−6.8−4.9−4.5−3.0−3.8−4.4
Capital spending0.01.50.10.01.20.7
Free cash flow14.52.53.33.113.5−12.4
16.6−13.8−14.1−0.2−10.99.5
−0.4−2.8−2.8−2.8−2.8−2.8
Dividends paid0.02.52.52.52.52.5
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash30.7−12.6−13.40.21.0−4.9
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.ABM Knowledgeware dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 26 JulMar 2025Filed 28 OctMar 2026Filed 29 May
Earnings per share₹9.52₹7.25₹7.89₹7.72₹9.91₹7.33₹6.47₹7.38₹7.87₹6.46
Diluted earnings per share₹9.52₹7.25₹7.89₹7.72₹9.91₹7.33₹6.47₹7.38₹7.87₹6.46
Dividend per share₹1.25₹1.25₹1.25₹1.25₹1.25₹1.25₹1.25₹1.25₹1.25₹1.25
Book value per share––––₹93.63₹99.71₹104.94₹111.07₹117.69₹122.90
Dividend payout13.1%17.3%15.8%16.3%12.8%16.8%19.4%16.8%16.0%19.9%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%1.2%1.7%1.3%0.8%0.6%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)30215612468224214148200321386

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.ABM Knowledgeware PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 26 JulMar 2025Filed 28 OctMar 2026Filed 29 May
Revenue growth23.2%−36.3%−9.1%9.5%22.2%13.5%−21.5%19.8%2.8%11.5%
Operating profit growth4.3%−33.9%7.1%−18.1%36.8%−24.2%−21.8%4.4%−8.9%6.9%
Net profit growth8.4%−24.1%9.2%−2.9%27.9%−24.2%−13.2%15.5%4.9%−19.6%
Earnings per share growth–−23.8%8.8%−2.2%28.4%−26.0%−11.8%14.1%6.6%−17.9%
––––10.5%7.7%6.3%6.9%6.8%5.2%
–––––−2.8 pts−1.4 pts0.6 pts−0.1 pts−1.6 pts
From the net margin–––––−3.5 pts0.8 pts−0.2 pts0.1 pts−1.9 pts
From asset turnover–––––0.7 pts−2.1 pts0.9 pts−0.2 pts0.3 pts
From borrowing–––––0.0 pts−0.1 pts−0.1 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed––––11.4%7.9%5.7%5.7%4.9%5.0%
Cash conversion––––74.2%27.1%26.6%21.3%94.5%−92.8%
Interest cover108.954.172.861.349.245.345.849.238.843.8
Debt to equity––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Receivable days––––118167193191207232
Working capital days––––98172246253201285
Asset turnover––––0.330.370.280.320.310.33
Assets per rupee of net worth––––1.181.171.161.141.141.14
Sales per rupee of plant––––1.681.901.531.881.932.18
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.041.270.120.021.100.60
Plant being built, % of plant in use––––0.0%0.0%–0.0%0.0%0.0%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
4.6%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−86.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate1.6%4.1%11.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate−3.3%−8.5%−0.9%
Return on equity, average–6.6%6.3%
Return on capital employed, average–5.9%5.2%
Operating margin, average24.3%17.8%16.1%
Net margin, average21.4%17.9%17.4%
Asset turnover, average–0.320.32
Interest cover, average56.944.643.9
Debt to equity, average–0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations13.76.3−11.7
Cash from investing−29.5−1.69.5
Cash from financing−13.9−8.3−2.8
Capital spending3.62.00.7
Dividends paid12.57.52.5
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised0.00.00.0
Borrowings repaid0.00.00.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.80–––––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
16 Oct 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesShort-term scaleCrisil A2+Rating Reaffirmed32.64
16 Oct 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BBB+Rating ReaffirmedStable0.20
16 Oct 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesShort-term scaleCrisil A2+Rating Reaffirmed5.26
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.