Akar Auto Industries logo

Akar Auto Industries financials and balance sheet

BSE: 530621Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Last close ₹76.18down ₹3.99 (4.98%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹80.17.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹74.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹204.60High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹82 Cr2,899th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.6
Dividend yield
0.39%
ROE
−0.8%
ROE without one-offs
1.4%
ROCE
10.9%
Debt to equity
1.82
Volume, BSE
3,331

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Akar Auto Industries annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹377 Cr, year to Mar 2025A loss in 2 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 0.5% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue341
  2. Materials and goods−202
  3. Employee costs−44
  4. Other expenses−73
  5. Operating profit22
  6. Depreciation−5.1
  7. Other income+0.3
  8. One-off items−1.1
  9. Finance costs−12
  10. Profit before tax4.0
  11. Tax−3.0
  12. Net profit0.9

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹104 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹99 Cr
  • Receivables₹44 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹9 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹93 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹88 Cr
  • Net worth₹51 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹24 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Akar Auto Industries quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 8 JunMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 4 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
Revenue from operations189241278199188269367374377341
176224259189179250345350350319
Materials and goods bought121155180121112164237232224202
Employee costs16222627283339454844
Other expenses39475442395268747973
Operating profit before depreciation141818991922242722
Operating margin7.2%7.4%6.7%4.7%4.6%7.1%6.0%6.4%7.1%6.4%
Materials, % of revenue64.0%64.1%64.7%60.8%59.8%61.2%64.6%61.9%59.3%59.2%
Employee costs, % of revenue8.3%9.0%9.3%13.6%14.9%12.4%10.7%12.0%12.7%13.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue20.5%19.5%19.3%20.9%20.8%19.3%18.6%19.7%20.9%21.5%
Depreciation and amortisation3444544455
Operating profit after depreciation111414541518202217
Other income0100210000
Finance costs78888810111312
Profit before one-off items and tax467−2−278995
One-off items0−1−1000000−1
Profit before tax456−2−278994
1211101333
Net profit335−3−377561
Other comprehensive income––00000000
Total comprehensive income––5−3−377561
Net margin1.4%1.3%1.9%−1.5%−1.5%2.6%1.9%1.5%1.7%0.3%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 8 JunMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 4 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
3229263240445051
Share capital55555555
Reserves2723202734394545
6463726559787393
91869794120135156160
2928363227372944
Total assets153143159159187216235256
4546454044586282
10797115118142158173174
Net debt6260706256757084
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 4 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
−6.08.214.7−1.014.529.2
2.116.424.910.427.129.8
−8.4−3.72.4−14.00.58.9
Receivables−8.84.2−13.4−6.2−4.815.8
Inventories−9.3−6.2−3.6−10.3−5.5−9.5
Payables2.32.522.75.311.66.9
Other working capital7.3−4.2−3.4−2.7−0.9−4.3
Tax paid0.00.00.00.00.0−0.7
Interest paid−8.0−8.0−10.0−11.2−13.00.0
Capital spending3.20.78.117.68.724.9
Free cash flow−9.37.66.6−18.65.74.3
−3.2−0.4−8.1−17.6−8.7−24.5
8.7−6.9−5.818.1−5.30.3
Dividends paid0.00.0–0.50.60.6
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−0.51.00.8−0.50.54.9
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020. Dividends paid is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the cash-flow statement states no dividends paid, while the company's own dividend record shows one paid in the period, so the line is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Akar Auto Industries dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 8 JunMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 4 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
₹2.43₹2.97₹4.83–−₹2.63₹6.38₹6.38₹5.09₹5.98₹0.85
As stated that year₹4.86₹2.97₹4.83–−₹2.63₹6.38₹6.38₹5.09₹5.98₹0.85
₹2.43₹2.97₹4.83–−₹2.63₹6.38₹6.38₹5.09₹5.98₹0.85
₹0.55₹0.55₹0.55––₹0.25₹0.50₹0.60₹0.60₹0.30
Book value per share––₹30.00₹26.48₹23.73₹30.11₹36.68₹41.23₹46.53₹47.13
Dividend payout22.7%18.5%11.4%––3.9%7.8%11.8%10.0%35.1%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%–0.4%0.7%0.8%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)315142172062711219881
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. As stated that year and earnings per share are left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the earnings per share stated has the opposite sign to the profit stated beside it, so it is not shown. Shareholder yield is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the cash-flow statement states no dividends paid, while the company's own dividend record shows one paid in the period, so the line is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Akar Auto Industries PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 8 JunMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 4 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
Revenue growth–27.5%15.1%−28.4%−5.4%42.9%36.6%1.8%0.9%−9.6%
Operating profit growth–29.8%3.9%−49.4%−7.0%120.7%15.7%7.6%11.6%−18.6%
Net profit growth–22.3%62.7%–––0.0%−20.2%17.5%−85.7%
Earnings per share growth–22.2%62.6%–––0.0%−20.2%17.5%−85.8%
––16.1%−10.0%−10.5%23.7%19.1%13.1%13.6%1.8%
–––−26.2 pts−0.4 pts34.2 pts−4.6 pts−6.0 pts0.6 pts−11.8 pts
From the net margin–––−29.3 pts0.2 pts28.3 pts−6.4 pts−4.1 pts2.2 pts−11.5 pts
From asset turnover–––3.4 pts0.7 pts6.4 pts4.5 pts−1.9 pts−1.5 pts−0.4 pts
From borrowing–––−0.3 pts−1.4 pts−0.4 pts−2.7 pts0.0 pts−0.1 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed––15.0%5.5%4.3%15.1%18.3%16.2%17.6%11.6%
Cash conversion–––––119.7%213.7%−18.9%223.9%3,165.5%
Interest cover1.51.71.80.70.51.81.81.81.71.4
Debt to equity––1.982.192.822.011.501.761.461.82
Receivable days––5057774849545847
Inventory days––125180223167121140154188
Payable days––821101279399110133159
Cash conversion cycle, days––9312617312270847975
Working capital days––73921158357696671
Asset turnover––1.821.351.241.692.121.851.671.39
Assets per rupee of net worth––4.724.855.585.484.804.804.774.86
Sales per rupee of plant––7.174.584.467.148.926.746.764.39
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.720.162.004.351.794.91
Plant being built, % of plant in use––10.6%0.0%0.0%0.6%1.9%0.0%6.3%1.6%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
0.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
134.6%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–12.6%−2.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate––−48.8%
Return on equity, average–14.3%9.5%
Return on capital employed, average–15.8%15.1%
Operating margin, average6.4%6.6%6.6%
Net margin, average0.9%1.6%1.2%
Asset turnover, average–1.751.64
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–8679
Interest cover, average1.51.71.6
Debt to equity, average–1.711.68

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations65.542.629.2
Cash from investing−59.3−50.9−24.5
Cash from financing0.513.20.3
Capital spending60.051.224.9
Dividends paid–1.80.6
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised58.544.412.8
Borrowings repaid43.717.30.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––587375
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––2.701.921.702.732.982.842.592.09
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.18−2.39−2.24−2.38−2.14−3.55
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––4.27−0.620.1611.960.32−1.51
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.551.141.493.31
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––8.9633.94−53.401.1810.947.83−16.88
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––29.5222.70−37.19−39.5615.489.5719.77
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−0.510.140.291.73−0.071.200.50
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.000.00–0.100.000.680.05
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.8735.5311.64––6.2517.0338.3528.9576.72
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––6.2517.0338.3528.9560.03
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
9 Jun 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Long Term RatingLong-term scaleIVR BBB-Review, Re-affirmNegative50.02
9 Jun 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Short Term RatingShort-term scaleIVR A3Review, Re-affirm50.32
24 Feb 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Long Term Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleIVR BBB-Review, DowngradeStable50.02
24 Feb 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Short Term Bank FacilitiesShort-term scaleIVR A3Review, Downgrade50.32
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.